?
Solved

word 2000 question

Posted on 2007-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-19
i dragged and dropped a spreadsheet into my word file. Now i need to rotate it 90 degrees to the left. So I right click on picture and choose 'show picture toolbar' and on the toolbar, I try selecting 'Rotate left 90 degrees' but it's grayed out.

How do I accomplish this?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20069653
> Now i need to rotate it 90 degrees to the left
is that "spreadsheet" filling an entire page? if that is the case, simply change the page orientation for the printing...

anyhow, you cannot rotate the excel spreadsheet which is an ole object and not a picture...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 20081278
Word 2000 wasn't very good at picture rotation (that starting getting much better with 2002).  Your only option in Word 2000 to rotate object is to convert them to a picture (MS Drawing Object, if I remember correctly).  Just do a Copy/Cut, and the Edit > Paste Special, choosing the Drawing Object format.  Then you should be able to rotate it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 20081743
Then too it doesn't seem to want to rotate - grayed out
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 1500 total points
ID: 20081788
Hmm... Guess it's been a while since I used Word 2000!

I have an easy solution for you (rotate it outside of Word):
1. Take a screenshot of the spreadsheet (printscreen button)
2. Open Paint (or another paint program like Paint.net, or your favorite)
3. Paste the screenshot into the paint program
4. Crop it down to the right size (in paint, I usually select the part of the screenshot that I want, copy it, and then open a new paint document and paste what I copied into the new paint document; it's just easier than trying to cut out all of the stuff I don't want).
5. Rotate the image in Paint
6. Save the image (.gif works well, but you can experiement)
7. Insert the picture (Insert > Picture > File)

No rotation necessary in Word because it's already done.

Also, try pasting special as a Metafile (I think that's the format I was thinking of).

Other than that, you can try this from Microsoft (which might be really awkward):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211797
0