?
Solved

Hosts file

Posted on 2007-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way that I can edit a hosts file and then push this hosts file over a windows 2003 domain and a windows 2000 domain and after I push it out....can i through group policy prevent people from accessing it to try and make changes to it.
0
Comment
Question by:heydorft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20069982
Hi,

In short, yes, and yes.

To push it out, have a file available in your Netlogon share on a Domain Controller, that has read only access to Domain Users.  Then, in a Group Policy Object, define Computer Configuration --> Windows Settings --> Scripts (Startup/Shutdown), and run a VBS file that copies the file from the NetLogon share to the C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc folder.  Being a Computer Configuration StartUp script, it will run under the local System account, which will have access to both that Windows folder, and the NetLogon share.

Then, for step 2, you can define the File Permissions also via Group Policy on a particular folder or file, just as you would via the Security tab directly on the file itself.

The VBS file would be something like this:

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
objFSO.CopyFile "\\domain.com\SysVol\domain.com\Scripts\hosts", "C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc\", True
Set objFSO = Nothing

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 20069991
Could you explain  where at in group policy I would define the file permissions ofr the hosts file? Then the points are yours...ha...t
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20070052
Hi,
All  the users if they are not administrators or power users in the local machine they will not be able to make any changes to the host file. They will have only read access.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 20070072
Chandru is right, the Windows folder, in terms of Write access, is locked down to Administrators only anyway, so as long as your users are not Admins, this will be already enforced.  However, for future reference, or just to make sure, the file permissions can be enforced through Group Policy by adding a file or folder reference to Computer Configuration --> Windows Settings --> Security Settings --> File System.
Your reference to this would be:
%SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\Etc\Hosts

Regards,

Rob.
0