?
Solved

How do I monitor internet and bandwidth usage if I have no access to router?

Posted on 2007-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
In our network the router that is in place is managed by our primary software provider.  It's primary function is to provided authenticated IP's with access to a system called mainframe.  We want to monitor internet usage and filter content but cannot use the router.  What can I use between our network and the router?  

I need a solution that is easy to setup and not to expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:rrincones
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tkfast earned 300 total points
ID: 20069903
You might want to look into putting into a ipcop (ipcop.org) that could monitor they network and it has the ability to do content filtering and reports.  You can also look into squid http://www.squid-cache.org/  that will allow you to set up users and give you reports on every site they looked at the bandwith everything.  It's a proxy server.  Both options are Free.  This is also a nice too for reports Sarg http://sarg.sourceforge.net/sarg.php.  You could also look at buying a router like a Linksys RV042 that will allow you to do content filtering but not all the access control the other options have.  You would be just putting in your own router that talks to the upstream providers router.  

Let me know if you have any other questions.  
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 200 total points
ID: 20078197
If this router is solely for you use,  you can ask the provider to configure SNMP and you can run MRTG or cacti to get the stats and graph the data.
0