?
Solved

Web Service questions

Posted on 2007-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Hi,

I would like to ask all of you that have experienced developing Web Services in J2EE (regardless on the app server) into PROD environment.

What are the components that you need to develop? As far as I know, we need to generate the WSDL file and give our client this WSDL file.

If anyone can give me the brief step-by-step on tasks needed, I would appreciate it.

Thanks.
David
0
Comment
Question by:suprapto45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 20070594
we use axis at my work

http://ws.apache.org/axis/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 20072853
Thanks basicinstinct,

But how does this Web Service deploy to the PROD environment? For example, for J2EE application, I will generate the WAR or EAR file and deploy it to the PROD's application server. However, I am not too sure on the Web Service. Do we need to generate the WSDL file and deploy the Web Service in EAR file?

Hope that clarifies my questions.

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMajestic earned 1000 total points
ID: 20083147
hi,

if u r new for webservices and want a guide then go thro this

http://www.javapassion.com/webservices/index.html

its excellent and help u alot

www.w3schools.com/webservices/default.asp

here u can find the sample codes for web-services java.sun.com/developer/codesamples/webservices.html

for deployment
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/rajaduraip/SimplestwaytoCreateNDeployWebServices12232005054219AM/SimplestwaytoCreateNDeployWebServices.aspx
www.ibm.com/developerworks/library/ws-intwsdl
72.5.124.55/developer/technicalArticles/WebServices/wsj2ee

for deployment in production server
e-docs.bea.com/workshop/docs70/help/guide/howdoi/howDeployWebLogicWorkshopWebServicestoaProductionServer.html
developers.sun.com/jscreator/learning/tutorials/2/webserverdeploy.html
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 20091593
Thanks TheMajestic,

I will definitely look at them tonight.

Thanks
David
0