?
Solved

How to solve problem when setup Exchange 2003 with /DisasterRecovery option?

Posted on 2007-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to move Exchange Server 2003 to a new hardware and keep the same server name of original server, but when execute setup /DisasterRecovery the following message is displayed:

"Setup failed while installing sub-component Required machine-level setting with error code 0X80070005 (please consult the installation logs for a detailed description). You may cancel the installation or try the failed step again."

And the "Exchange Server Setup Progress.log" file shows the following:

[02:51:52] ***** RETRYING THE FAILED OPERATION *****
[02:51:52] Beginning Disaster Recovery of Information Store Service sub-component
[02:51:52] Entering CAtomMDB::ScForklift
[02:51:52] Entering CAtomMDB::ScTakeAllStoresOffline
[02:51:52] Entering CAtomMDB::ScTakeStorageGroupStoresOffline
[02:51:52] Leaving CAtomMDB::ScTakeStorageGroupStoresOffline
[02:51:52] Entering CAtomMDB::ScTakeStorageGroupStoresOffline
[02:51:52] Leaving CAtomMDB::ScTakeStorageGroupStoresOffline
[02:51:52] Entering CAtomMDB::ScTakeStorageGroupStoresOffline
[02:51:52]  CAtomMDB::ScTakeStorageGroupStoresOffline (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\a_mdb.cxx:3147)
           Error code 0X80070005 (5): Access denied.
[02:51:52]  CAtomMDB::ScTakeAllStoresOffline (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\a_mdb.cxx:3097)
           Error code 0X80070005 (5): Access denied.
[02:51:52]  CAtomMDB::ScForklift (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\a_mdb.cxx:259)
           Error code 0X80070005 (5): Access denied.
[02:51:52] mode = 'Disaster Recovery' (61959) CBaseAtom::ScSetup (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\baseatom.cxx:842)
           Error code 0X80070005 (5): Access denied.

I need some directions to resolve this issue. I have tried a lot of mskb without success.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Armando Costa
<email removed by sembee>
0
Comment
Question by:armandocosta
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20072549
Why are you trying to retain the same name on the new server?
If both servers are alive when you move the mailboxes the same name is not required, the clients will redirect automatically. You just need to do a swing migration.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, please remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20285392
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0