?
Solved

Script to use as logon script that will update the last logged in username in the Managed by tab of the computer

Posted on 2007-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Script to use as logon script that will update the last logged in username in the managed by tab of the computer.
The logon script has to update just once.
I think by updating the computers managed by tab there would be no permissions given.(Is this just for information purpose)

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chizl
ID: 20096997
need to close this question since you asked it again..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Q__22898466.html
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20121167
Use this as a login script:
'================
Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
Set objComputer = GetObject("LDAP://" & objSysInfo.ComputerName)
objComputer.ManagedBy = objSysInfo.UserName
objComputer.SetInfo
'===============

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20121532
Rob a general Q on related to this...
If the user is on the managed by tab will he get any permissions?
I hear from some experts saying that a user in the managed by will have permissions to add and remove a machine to a Domain
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 20128573
From here:
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=352986&seqNum=4&rl=1

search for
Managed By
and it states that this is purely informational only, when applied to a computer object.

Regards,

Rob.
0