?
Solved

How to suppress Outlook Express Maintenance ( compressing ) Warning ?

Posted on 2007-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,805 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
From time to time, when I close / terminate OE, then there is a warning / confirmation window which asks if OE should now compress the EMail database to save space . Because I'm often opening and closing OE via an automated script such a window stops scripting. Has anyone an idea how to avoid such a pop-up window ? In the setting of OE - under confirmations or maintenance - I did not find any setting by which I could control such a behaviour ...
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:microplan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fridolin Mansmann
ID: 20070749
Check in OE under Tools - Options - Maintenance TAB whether you can uncheck the compress options flags.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:microplan
ID: 20070871
Hi , thanks - but there is no 'compress option' !? (There is a button to start compression manually, but no option the control system messages which are related to 'compression' or which control automatic compression).
My system: Win XP Prof SP2 (German version)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20071080
Greetings microplan !

The compact function runs every 100th time OE is closed. There is no way to disable this function.  You set allow the function to run without prompting you.

Go to: Start>Run>Regedit>Enter and follow this path:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities\{GUID}\Software\Microsoft\Outlook
Express\5.0\Don't Show Dialogs.

In the right pane right click on the appropriate entry and enable the key.

Steve Cochran has added a button in his new version of OE Tool that will not only Compact All Folders, but at the same time, resets the "Compact Check Count" to zero whenever you compact manually. You will see the prompt again if you do not compact before 100 closings.
http://www.oehelp.com/OETool/


Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:microplan
ID: 20072163
Hello Sage !
Sounds great and sophisticated ! I wll see if it works after the next 95th time when OE has been closed.  250 Points for you !  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20072171
microplan, thanks for the points. Let me know if there are any more questions.
0