?
Solved

Admin Privileges and Outlook Web Access SBS 2003 revisited

Posted on 2007-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have seen many posts in here with similar issues as the one I have and have tried them all but I still havent resolved the issue.

I had SBS 2003 running on my system and the OWA and the RWW working fine. However, I started monkeying around with the system and made a mess of it all (I know I deserve it) and had to reinstall everything with all the updates.

So then I created one user with Admin, another with Power User and the last user as a User and added them all to a computer. All works fine other than OWA. I can log on to RWW no problem with all users. I can connect to Exchange/Outlook locally with all users but cant connect using OWA (Error: You could not be logged on to Outlook Web Access. Make sure your domain\user name and password are correct, and then try again). The only user able to log on using OWA is an Administrator. I tried going through all the knowledge base in Experts Exchange but nothing helped. Also the fact that for some of the fixes I didnt use system manager console and forgot that Exchange within SBS2003 is different than Exchange, I'm sure I went wrong somewhere. So now I blew it away and reinstalled it AGAIN.

It seems to me that I screwed something up in the permissions since the only difference between all the users is the "Admin" permissions. But to be honest, with a fresh install and using all the default settings, I cant see how I did that. If I take any user and add them to the "Admin" group, they can access OWA. The only other difference between the last successful install and the dismal results recently are the updates. Other than that, its a pretty straight forward setup as long as youre using the "Wizards".

System:
SBS2003 w/SP2 and all current updates (using a single NIC)
Exchange w/SP2
Desktop XP-Pro w/SP2 and all current updates
D-Link DIR-655 Router

Setup= DSL->DIR655->to SBS2003 and Desktop

Any insight to this issue or where I'm going wrong would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:AaronSBS2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:swaller
ID: 20071944
When you go into the properties of the users and to the "Exchange Features" tab, does the "outlook web access" show Enabled under the protocols?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronSBS2003
ID: 20072391
Yes, this was one of the things I read in previous posts and for all users it was enabled. I also checked the IIS folders for proper permissions as stated in another post I read here.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
swaller earned 750 total points
ID: 20072677
This sounds like a Group Policy permissions issue. Start looking in that area and I will repost if I find a solution for you.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 20077067
It's not a group policy thing...

"I also checked the IIS folders for proper permissions as stated in another post I read here."

I'm not sure which post you are referring to.  But on an SBS, the correct way to install and configure the server is to use the wizards.  The most important of which is the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console) which will correctly configure everything to do with Exchange, IIS and OWA.

A visual how-to for that is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Then, the second most important wizard is the Add User Wizard, which will do the following:

Add User Wizard provides the following:

          ==> Creates user account. Allow multiple users to be created.
          ==> Enables Exchange e-mail services for the user.
                  Exchange mailboxes are created if e-mail alias is specified.
          ==> Sends an introductory e-mail to the user.
                  The e-mail content is located in   %sbsprogramdir%\Administration\samplemail.htm.
          ==> Assigns the user to Exchange distribution lists.
          ==> Grants access to network resources such as shared folders, printers, and fax printers.
          ==> Grants permissions to SharePoint.
          ==> Grants the user VPN/Dial-in access or not via group membership.
          ==> Gives the user remote administration privileges or not via group membership.
          ==> Deploys software to user computers (launches the Setup Computer wizard).
          ==> Assigns user(s) a logon script \\servername\NETLOGON\SBS_LOGON_SCRIPT.bat.
                  If a logon script already exists for the user, a pointer to the SBS logon script is appended
                  to the existing logon script. Logon script entry: \\servername\Clients\Setup\Applnch.exe /s servername

Keeping things configured according to SBS's design is what ensures that your SBS will perform as expected (or better than expected) and will remain secure.  I'd hightly suggest that you review the SBS overview for IT Pros:  http://sbsurl.com/itpro

Jeff
TechSoEasy
 
0