Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft software and the end of Daylight Saving Time

Posted on 2007-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I would like to know if it's necessary to reapply all the Daylight Saving Time patches for Microsoft Windows 2003,  Exchange 2003 and Windows XP.  I'm under the impression that the orginal patches and updates should take care of the new start and end dates for DST.
0
Comment
Question by:vzhukov
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
turbo12 earned 500 total points
ID: 20070639
Here is Microsoft's DST website: http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst

I would run their Daylight Saving Time Update Guide on that page.
I could do it for you, but I'd need to know if you have a large network, small network or single computer.  They will ask several questions that I'd need to post back here to get answers from you. So......try the wizard and then get back with me.

I can help you translate any KB articles.  I do know that if you are using Automatic Updates, then you "should" have no DST issues.  If you are manually patching, then, YES, you MAY find you need to tweak your systems.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20070848
"I'm under the impression that the orginal patches and updates should take care of the new start and end dates for DST." --> that's correct
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bruch
ID: 20201887
Make sure that you have.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/933360

It's an updated patch from KB931836 in January.
0