[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Refresh without using autopostback

Posted on 2007-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everybody,

I want to do something's in my web page (ASP/VB2005) without autopostback and without using AJAX.

1  When selecting the checkbox collect a value from an array and show it.
2  After leaving the textbox show the value in an specify format in a label (like the validation controls do!)

I know how to do everything expect firing the events. I can do it setting the autopostback to true but that reloads the page.


Thanks
jpaulino
0
Comment
Question by:jpaulino
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:digitalZo
ID: 20070728
You can use AutoPostBack without page reloading by adding  these simple effects:

<meta http-equiv="Page-Exit"
    content="progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Fade(duration=.5)" />

http://www.nikhilk.net/PageTransitions.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:digitalZo
ID: 20070734
^That's for Page-Exit. You can use it for Page-Enter, Site-Enter, etc..

<meta http-equiv="Page-Enter"
    content="progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Fade(duration=.5)" />
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20070740
I will look that, but how can I do that, call a function (that will loop throu the control and get a number) and then show it on a label.

Like validation controls !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:digitalZo
digitalZo earned 300 total points
ID: 20070745
No, you said that you could do it using autopostback set to true but you didnt want the page to reload. so that's the code for the page not to reload while doing an autopostback.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20070755
You will need to write some javascript, something along the lines of

document.getElementById("textboxID") = formatted string

attached to the onchange event of the select control
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20071015
Sorry for the delay of my answer.

What I want (and maybe I was not clear enough) is to perform actions without open the page again, like validation controls. The validation controls shows the result after you leave the textbox.

I have 12 checkboxes for the 12 months of the year and each month has one value (ex. 15). What I want is to show to the user the total value (sum) of the checked checkboxes before he save it.

Hope its clear know!

Thanks for the help so far &
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 1200 total points
ID: 20071330
Ok, so you need to call a javascript function on change for each of your checkboxes

<input type="checkbox" onchange="RecalcTotal()" id="checkbox1" />

The function will calculate your total and set the value of a control to feedback to the user.
0