[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RECRYSTALLIZE software

Posted on 2007-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am currently using BOE XI server to publish crystal reports on the web for users that are using web application.

The web application (inventory) has URLs for orders and invoices. The user clicks on a link and application autmatically passes order number or invoice number and run the report using active x viewer. The BOE server runs on windows machine that connects to a unix machine with oracle DBMS running on it.

BOE is expensive. However, we have many crystal reports. I am trying to see how if there is any alternative to BOE.  There is crystal reports server XI for $7500 for 5 users only.

I read the decription og recrystallize software. It is not clear to me whether it still requires a report server and only creating ASP pages to input parameters or it will allow a crystal report to be displayed on the web.

Can someone explain what this will do because I can also generate an tml page to capture my parameters. I am looking more to something that runs the crystal report using a URL link  in a browser.


0
Comment
Question by:munzer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 20071289
Just an FYI. I believe the 5 user license is concurrent users so it would probably handle 50 plus users.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 20071444
Crystal licensing.  It depends on how you buy Crystal Server.  If you use the version included with Crystal developer, then you have 5 named user licenses.  You can augment this with up to 15 more CALs

http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/licensing/details.asp

As I read the ReCrystalize page the conversion to asp pages doesn't require additional licenses.
http://www.recrystallize.com/merchant/details.htm

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 20071551
The one he mentioned for $7,500 is in fact concurrent licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:munzer
ID: 20072619
back to the main question is recrystallize pro suffice for reports server. Does this product allow me to distribute reports over the web or not?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20074006
As best I can tell, the answer is yes.

Have you contacted the company?

mlmcc
0