?
Solved

CFont CreateFont for an outline look (hollow on the inside)

Posted on 2007-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Experts,

I'm using Visual C++ 6.0 and I'm trying to call CFont::CreateFont so that my text appears to be hollow... i.e., I want just the outline (outside borders) to show up... How is this done?  In Microsoft Word, you select text, Format Font and choose 'outline'....  Hoping there's a way to do this programmatically with CreateFont...

Thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 20071752
AFAIK there is no direct way to write with outlined fonts. One way is to use a outlined font itself, another (tricky) is to draw the outline yourself, by writing it +-1 pixel in height or width (= 8 combinations), and again with XOR on original position.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20076124
You can use CDC::BeginPath and CDC::EndPath API function...
Refer Sample on :http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/c8ezcwxf(VS.71).aspx

In straight C something like :

HFONT myFont = CreateFont(...);      //14 args
HDC hdc = GetDC(hWnd);


SelectObject(hdc, myFont);
SelectObject(hdc, CreateSolidBrush(RGB(255, 0, 0)));  
SetBkMode(hdc, TRANSPARENT);    
BeginPath(hdc);
TextOut(hdc, "Draw the text as a path");
EndPath(hdc);
SetBkMode(hdc, OPAQUE);
StrokeAndFillPath(hdc);

Hope this helps
-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 20076145
Damn Mahesh - you are good!

That is one sexy piece of code!

Many thanks - points well deserved!
0