?
Solved

Auto Forward emails from NOTES 7 to GMAIL

Posted on 2007-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I auto-forward mails from NOTES7 to Gmail
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daj_uk
ID: 20071254
Do you mean for one Notes person/email address, or all emails for all users in Notes?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20071262
Greetings gram77 !

If you want to forward your mail to another acount, take a look into Rules.  In your mailbox open on the left-side navigator Tools/Rules. Create a rule according to all messages to forward mail to another account.

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 20071492
In Tools menu, I have only these values:
Tools
----------------
Mail and News
Popup Blocker
Manage AddOns
Synchronize
Windows Update
Sun Java Console
Internet Options

There is not option in the submenu called Rules.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20071750
In the Navigation pane, click on View > Tools. Click the + sign next to the Tools icon to reveal the Archive, Rules, and Stationery views.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20072655
Remember that the forwarding option may NOT work since it requires special permissions, that may not be allowed by your Notes Admin.

In addition, do you want true forwarding , meaning that the mail  forwards and no copy is left in notes, or just an additional copy forwarded to another address.

If you forward a copy, it will be shown as coming from your Notes address. True forwaring will have the email coming from the actual sender.
 

I hope this helps !
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 20076055
war1:
where is this "Navigation pane". Are you talking about the menu.

View has these options:
View
------------
Refresh
Search This View
Show
Document View
Expand/Collapase
Customize This View
Go To
Starts With
Agents
Image Resources

Nothing more than this.

As you see View->Tools does not exist
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20077812
See the tools button on the right, on in the Left hand panel, the last option ( last option below Inbox ) is also tools.
For more info read the Help on Mail rules.

0