[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Administrator profile corrupt -can't connect via IE, but copy of it can -can I replace it? -or something similar to that?

Posted on 2007-10-13
14
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I had a ton of spyware and viruses -ran avast and spybot -uninstalled them -then installed full PCcillin -still had problems getting out on IE but not Firefox.  I followed Microsofts KB on migrating files and settings from a corrupted profile and made a new profile.  ** -I made a copy of the administrator profile and called it Admin3 and it connects great via IE *But I can't delete the administrator profile because it says it is a built in account (I was hoping to delete it, recreate it, and put the stuff from Admin3 back in it.)  I need the administrator account to work. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Cosmo2b
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:laskovd
ID: 20071396
Hi
Create another administrator account (added to administrator's group)
restart the computer and log directly with this account
then perform steps in the following manual:
http://uis.georgetown.edu/software/documentation/winxp/winxp.deleting.accounts.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosmo2b
ID: 20071435
That's not going to work on the Administrator profile (I'm guessing there is a way to do it though) because it says "can't delete the administrator profile because it says it is a built in account."

Tools I have available that might be of use:
I can ghost this drive so we can try exteme measures and I can get back to this state.
I can login through Bart's CD or Knoppix or something so I can work on the OS outside of Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
laskovd earned 1500 total points
ID: 20071700
As You know, it's not allowed by Microsoft, but...
Try this article:
http://www.kuro5hin.org/story/2004/7/4/7570/05276
it's some workaround You may try, but as author said - no guarantee.
So - do the image first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosmo2b
ID: 20072174
That is intense, but I like it -I'd rather have that then nothing... -I am reading it and trying to get my mind around it.  

My intent is to:
1.) Refresh the administrator profile   or
2.) make a fresh profile the new administrator profile   or
3.) make the current administrator profile work without the lags and have it work with IE browsing the net.

The copy of the adminstrator profile into Admin3 works great (as I mentioned initially, leading me to believe it must be registry that is wrong with the profile) -I wish I could delete the administrator profile, make a new one, then paste all of Admin3's settings back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosmo2b
ID: 20072189
I am considering doing laskovd's suggestion but I wondered if anyone else has an easier tool or method to refresh the profile??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20072654
Once spyware is removed have you tried system restore?
Also there is the windows xp repair re-install. Will not alter your files.

Perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a repair installation?
You will need the COA key on the sticker and the xp setup disc that is installed on the computer
Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.
When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
  Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
  Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

 Here is some extra help illustrating the steps look below the typing.
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repairing_windows_xp.htm   


0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosmo2b
ID: 20072756
Hmmnn... Well we have the information of what profiles work.   We just need the administrator profile to do the same.  Will the programs still work after a repair? -I forgot.  I wish I remember which things are wiped in a parallel install or a repair.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20073749
xp pro or home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosmo2b
ID: 20078833
xp pro -repair install didn't work.  -I can surf the internet via user account but not in Administrator -In administrator it gives me "page not found."
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20082001
try this in the account that has issues
Go to Start>> Run, type in each of the following and press Enter after each one:

Regsvr32 SOFTPUB.DLL
Regsvr32 Wintrust.dll
Regsvr32 Initpki.dll
Regsvr32 Dssenh.dll
Regsvr32 Rsaenh.dll
Regsvr32 Gpkcsp.dll
Regsvr32 Sccbase.dll
Regsvr32 Slbcsp.dll
Regsvr32 Mssip32.dll
Regsvr32 Cryptdlg.dll
reboot
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20083412
try booting in safemode with networking with administrator profile, does it work there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosmo2b
ID: 20433013
Nope -Administrator doesn't work at all.  I saw the possibility of laskovd's option working but if I made a new Administrator account it would still link to the same registry settings for Administrator that I think are corrupt.  In this case I have reluctantly reinstalled the OS.  

Thanks for the ideas folks.  I think we're done here.  -Cosmo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cosmo2b
ID: 20433026
Any way I can throw laskovd a hundred points or so for the creative interesting solution?  

It was neat but I don't think it would have worked for what I was trying to fix in this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cosmo2b
ID: 31408156
Was an intricate, interesting, yet difficult to understand answer that could have used an example -was neat though.
0