Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why cant i access the CF admin now that i'm running on Apace 2.2?

Posted on 2007-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have recently installed Apache 2.2 and Coldfusion MX7.

what do i need to do to be ale to access the CF admin. When i was installing CF7 i cose to place the CFID admin in the apache htdocs directory but i dont seem to be able to access it, i just get the standard "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"

is there soemthing in the conf file i need to edit?
0
Comment
Question by:bede123
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kieranwest
ID: 20072602
What does your apache error log say?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 20073207
it says lots of stuff but doesnt mention the cf admin i dont think

[Sat Oct 13 15:01:13 2007] [notice] Child 3528: Child process is running
[Sat Oct 13 15:01:14 2007] [notice] Child 472: Released the start mutex
[Sat Oct 13 15:01:14 2007] [notice] Child 3528: Acquired the start mutex.
[Sat Oct 13 15:01:14 2007] [notice] Child 3528: Starting 250 worker threads.
[Sat Oct 13 15:01:14 2007] [notice] Child 3528: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
[Sat Oct 13 15:01:15 2007] [notice] Child 472: Waiting for 250 worker threads to exit.
[Sat Oct 13 15:01:15 2007] [notice] Child 472: All worker threads have exited.
[Sat Oct 13 15:01:15 2007] [notice] Child 472: Child process is exiting
[Sat Oct 13 15:14:36 2007] [error] [client 212.183.134.66] File does not exist: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/favicon.ico
[Sat Oct 13 17:43:25 2007] [error] [client 195.149.57.83] File does not exist: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/CFIDE
[Sat Oct 13 17:43:32 2007] [error] [client 195.149.57.83] File does not exist: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/CFIDE
[Sat Oct 13 18:12:01 2007] [notice] Parent: Received shutdown signal -- Shutting down the server.
[Sat Oct 13 18:12:01 2007] [notice] Child 3528: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
[Sat Oct 13 18:12:02 2007] [notice] Child 3528: Released the start mutex
[Sat Oct 13 18:12:03 2007] [notice] Child 3528: Waiting for 250 worker threads to exit.
[Sat Oct 13 18:12:03 2007] [notice] Child 3528: All worker threads have exited.
[Sat Oct 13 18:12:03 2007] [notice] Child 3528: Child process is exiting
[Sat Oct 13 18:12:03 2007] [notice] Parent: Child process exited successfully.
[Sat Oct 13 18:28:09 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sat Oct 13 18:28:09 2007] [notice] Server built: Sep  5 2007 08:58:56
[Sat Oct 13 18:28:09 2007] [notice] Parent: Created child process 5620
[Sat Oct 13 18:28:09 2007] [notice] Child 5620: Child process is running
[Sat Oct 13 18:28:09 2007] [notice] Child 5620: Acquired the start mutex.
[Sat Oct 13 18:28:09 2007] [notice] Child 5620: Starting 250 worker threads.
[Sat Oct 13 18:28:09 2007] [notice] Child 5620: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:08 2007] [notice] Parent: Received restart signal -- Restarting the server.
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:08 2007] [notice] Child 5620: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:08 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:08 2007] [notice] Server built: Sep  5 2007 08:58:56
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:08 2007] [notice] Parent: Created child process 3252
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:08 2007] [notice] Child 3252: Child process is running
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:09 2007] [notice] Child 5620: Released the start mutex
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:09 2007] [notice] Child 3252: Acquired the start mutex.
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:09 2007] [notice] Child 3252: Starting 250 worker threads.
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:09 2007] [notice] Child 3252: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:10 2007] [notice] Child 5620: Waiting for 250 worker threads to exit.
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:10 2007] [notice] Child 5620: All worker threads have exited.
[Sat Oct 13 18:29:10 2007] [notice] Child 5620: Child process is exiting
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:37 2007] [notice] Parent: Received restart signal -- Restarting the server.
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:37 2007] [notice] Child 3252: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:37 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:37 2007] [notice] Server built: Sep  5 2007 08:58:56
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:37 2007] [notice] Parent: Created child process 888
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:37 2007] [notice] Child 888: Child process is running
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:38 2007] [notice] Child 888: Acquired the start mutex.
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:38 2007] [notice] Child 888: Starting 250 worker threads.
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:38 2007] [notice] Child 3252: Released the start mutex
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:39 2007] [notice] Child 3252: Waiting for 250 worker threads to exit.
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:39 2007] [notice] Child 3252: All worker threads have exited.
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:39 2007] [notice] Child 3252: Child process is exiting
[Sat Oct 13 18:36:39 2007] [notice] Child 888: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
[Sat Oct 13 19:10:23 2007] [error] [client 81.129.110.217] File does not exist: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/favicon.ico
[Sat Oct 13 19:11:00 2007] [error] [client 81.129.110.217] File does not exist: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/favicon.ico
[Sat Oct 13 21:01:43 2007] [error] [client 66.249.65.44] File does not exist: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/robots.txt
[Sat Oct 13 21:01:43 2007] [error] [client 66.249.65.44] File does not exist: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/default
[Sat Oct 13 22:22:34 2007] [notice] Parent: Received restart signal -- Restarting the server.
[Sat Oct 13 22:22:34 2007] [notice] Child 888: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
httpd.exe: Syntax error on line 488 of C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/conf/httpd.conf: Cannot load C:/CFusionMX7/runtime/lib/wsconfig/1/mod_jrun.so into server: The specified module could not be found.  
[Sat Oct 13 22:22:34 2007] [warn] (OS 995)The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request.  : winnt_accept: Asynchronous AcceptEx failed.
[Sat Oct 13 22:22:35 2007] [notice] Child 888: Released the start mutex
[Sat Oct 13 22:22:36 2007] [notice] Child 888: Waiting for 250 worker threads to exit.
[Sat Oct 13 22:22:36 2007] [notice] Child 888: All worker threads have exited.
[Sat Oct 13 22:22:36 2007] [notice] Child 888: Child process is exiting
[Sat Oct 13 22:23:22 2007] [warn] pid file C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/logs/httpd.pid overwritten -- Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
[Sat Oct 13 22:23:22 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sat Oct 13 22:23:22 2007] [notice] Server built: Sep  5 2007 08:58:56
[Sat Oct 13 22:23:22 2007] [notice] Parent: Created child process 3028
[Sat Oct 13 22:23:22 2007] [notice] Child 3028: Child process is running
[Sat Oct 13 22:23:22 2007] [notice] Child 3028: Acquired the start mutex.
[Sat Oct 13 22:23:22 2007] [notice] Child 3028: Starting 250 worker threads.
[Sat Oct 13 22:23:22 2007] [notice] Child 3028: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
[Sat Oct 13 22:25:53 2007] [notice] Parent: Received shutdown signal -- Shutting down the server.
[Sat Oct 13 22:25:53 2007] [notice] Child 3028: Exit event signaled. Child process is ending.
[Sat Oct 13 22:25:54 2007] [notice] Child 3028: Released the start mutex
[Sat Oct 13 22:25:55 2007] [notice] Child 3028: Waiting for 250 worker threads to exit.
[Sat Oct 13 22:25:55 2007] [notice] Child 3028: All worker threads have exited.
[Sat Oct 13 22:25:55 2007] [notice] Child 3028: Child process is exiting
[Sat Oct 13 22:25:55 2007] [notice] Parent: Child process exited successfully.
[Sat Oct 13 22:29:29 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sat Oct 13 22:29:29 2007] [notice] Server built: Sep  5 2007 08:58:56
[Sat Oct 13 22:29:29 2007] [notice] Parent: Created child process 1436
[Sat Oct 13 22:29:29 2007] [notice] Child 1436: Child process is running
[Sat Oct 13 22:29:29 2007] [notice] Child 1436: Acquired the start mutex.
[Sat Oct 13 22:29:29 2007] [notice] Child 1436: Starting 250 worker threads.
[Sat Oct 13 22:29:29 2007] [notice] Child 1436: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
[Sat Oct 13 22:55:02 2007] [warn] pid file C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/logs/httpd.pid overwritten -- Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
[Sat Oct 13 22:55:02 2007] [notice] Apache/2.2.6 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sat Oct 13 22:55:02 2007] [notice] Server built: Sep  5 2007 08:58:56
[Sat Oct 13 22:55:02 2007] [notice] Parent: Created child process 2744
[Sat Oct 13 22:55:02 2007] [notice] Child 2744: Child process is running
[Sat Oct 13 22:55:02 2007] [notice] Child 2744: Acquired the start mutex.
[Sat Oct 13 22:55:02 2007] [notice] Child 2744: Starting 250 worker threads.
[Sat Oct 13 22:55:02 2007] [notice] Child 2744: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
[Sun Oct 14 02:01:48 2007] [warn] (OS 121)The semaphore timeout period has expired.  : winnt_accept: Asynchronous AcceptEx failed.
[Sun Oct 14 06:14:11 2007] [error] [client 66.249.65.44] File does not exist: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/robots.txt
[Sun Oct 14 06:14:11 2007] [error] [client 66.249.65.44] File does not exist: C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs/request_info.cfm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R_Hos
ID: 20078844
Try running the "webserver configuration utility" first off.  I tried browsing to the Administrator portion of your site and IE wanted to know what program I wanted to use to open the index.cfm file which is a sure sign of a configuration issue.  

You may want to check the livedoc at http://livedocs.adobe.com/coldfusion/7/htmldocs/wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm?context=ColdFusion_Documentation&file=00000049.htm

On a side note, once you get your site up and running you probably want to restrict access to the CFIDE directory so that it can only be accessed locally.  

Hope this helps,
~R
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 20078895
i think you probably just tried that as i was using the config tool. could you do me a favour and try that again now and post back the results?

yea i'll get round to restricting access when i get t sort - if i get it sorted!!!!! :-(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:R_Hos
ID: 20079077
I'm able to get to the Configuration and Settings Migration Wizard.  Make sure you put index.cfm into your list of default documents for Apache.

but you should be good to go now.

~R
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 20079346
when you say default docs do you mean the bit in the httpd file that says:

<IfModule dir_module>
DirectoryIndex index.html index.cfm
</IfModule>

??

or should i add it somewhere else?

by the way how are you accessing it? what are you typing in to your browswer?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Hos earned 2000 total points
ID: 20079555
<IfModule dir_module>
DirectoryIndex index.html index.cfm
</IfModule>

should do it, you may want default.cfm depending on how you like to organize your code.  

I've been using http://195.149.57.83/cfide/administrator/index.cfm to get to your site.  (its in your error log which in the future you may want to edit a bit before posting =-))

~R
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bede123
ID: 20080238
ok, thanks for that. this is maddness though. i can access my cf admin via the web but not locally!!?

at least now i can get on and add some datasources but its not a long solution as i really need to secure dfide.

thanks for your help.

points awarded as directing me to my cf admin via control panel gets me up and running.
0