?
Solved

how do I allow two subnets to see each other

Posted on 2007-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
how do I allow two subnets the computer on each

0
Comment
Question by:kinosabi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajcaruso00
ID: 20071582
This question isn't entirely clear.  Are you trying to get computer A on subnet1 to talk to computer B on subnet2?  If so, you need something, like a router, to route between the two subnets.
       
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinosabi
ID: 20071795
I have two routers, one is subnet (A)10.15.50.0/255.255.255/0 the other is subnet (B)10.15.51.0/255.255.255.0, Subnet(A) is the parent, and Subnet(B) is connected through SubNet(A) at 10.15.50.10/255.255.255.0.  I have no problem with computers on subnet(B) seeing computers on Subnet(A).  I want for computers on subnet(A) to see computers on subnet (B).  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20072004
If you want two differnet subnets to be able to communicate with each other you need to route between the two using a hardware router or a computer configured with two network cards and configured to route between the two.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinosabi
ID: 20072139
What I have is two routers, I want computers on one router to see the computers on the other router, and in the opposite direction  I just need to know the routes that need to be on each router to allow each routers computers to see each other
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajcaruso00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20078618
Each router has (at least) 2 interfaces in separate subnets.  There should be a network between these two routers. eg.

PC A------ int 1 (router1) int 2 ------ int 1 (router2) int 2 ------ PC B

so PC A and int 1 on router1 is in one network (subnet)
PC B and int 2 on router2 is on another network (subnet)
int2 on router1 and int1 on router2 is on yet another network (subnet)

you will tell router1 that the route to network containing PC B is via the IP address of int1 on router2.  Same with router2, that is the network PC A is on is reachable via the IP address of int2 on router1

on a cisco, this would be

ip route 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1

Assuming PC B is on 10.10.10.0 / 24 network and the network between the routers is 192.168.1.0/24 and int1 on router2 is 192.168.1.1

Does that help?  If not, please let us know what exactly you are trying to do in the environment. -T

0