[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NMI Parity Error

Posted on 2007-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get the blue screen error that says "NMI : Parity Check/ Memory Error" Or something of the sort. This only occurs when I'm running certain games. It takes longer to occur in some games and doesn't occur at all in others. It has never occured during normal Windows operating of the computer. I've never modified any of the internal hardware and all peripherals have remained constant except for a wireless USB logitech mouse I've installed.

I own a Dell Inspiron 9400 with...

Windows XP
NVIDIA GeForce Go7900 GS, 256 MB.
Dual Processors, Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2600 @ 2.16GHZ
2.00 GB RAM (2 Modules)
I've read through other solutions though I am having difficulty getting "MemTest" to work. I've burned its ISO file onto disk but it won't boot from it. I've also gave a shot at UBCD though it's beyond me as well.
0
Comment
Question by:ManyErrors
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20071887
Are you trying MemTest86 (http://www.memtest86.com/ ) or MemTest86+ (http://www.memtest.org/ )?    The latter sometimes works on chipsets that MemTest86 has problems with.   But if you're system isn't even booting from the CD, then you probably didn't create it correctly.

It sounds like you have created a data disk that contains the ISO file.   ==> that's NOT what you have to do.   You have to burn a CD FROM the ISO image.   What burning software are you using?   In Roxio you "burn from disk image file";  in Nero you click on Recorder and select "Burn Image".
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20071897
... you may also be able to resolve the issue without replacing your memory by adjusting the memory timing parameters or voltage in the BIOS.   A SLIGHT increase in the memory voltage may help;  or (if that doesn't do the trick) increasing the CAS latency by one additional wait state may help [note that this will slow down the system a bit].
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slado2
ID: 20071917
I had the same error on hp dl320 server. The service replaced the motherboard because memory modules were ok, but memory controller had some problems. They said it has been a known issue on hp servers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20071960
I would run diags on system memory and the video card(bad video memory can cause NMI errors). Restart the system and on the Dell bios screen tap f12, this will bring up a boot options menu there should be an option to boot to a utility partition(diagnostics). If the utility partition is missing you can get to these diagnostics by booting to the driver and utilities cd that shipped with the system(insert cd and choose the cd rom in the F12 boot options menu). In the diagnostics choose custom test now you can test the memory and video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManyErrors
ID: 20074162
I've ran MemTest which reported no errors. I ran the diagnostics from the boot menu and ran all tests under the "Windows Blue Screen" branch except for.....

The System Memory tests and...

SATA Disk S/N=3MHOFZW9-Seek Test
SATA Disk S/N=3MHOFZW9-Read Test
SATA Disk S/N=3MHOFZW9-Verify Test

During the initial blue screen phase of the diagnostic the following tests failed.

Start DST Short Test
DST Short Status Test
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManyErrors
ID: 20074241
I've just ran the Video Memory test.

Error Code 5300:0119
Msg: Detected a failure while writing and reading video memory. Video mode:105h (1024x768x256)
Address A4184h, expected to read FFFFFFFFh, but read FFFBFFFFh instead.

The same happened continuously with the following video modes and resolutions.

107h (1280x1024x256)
111h (640x480x65536)
112h (640x480x17616076)
114h (800x600x65536)
115h (800x600x17616076)
117h (1024x768x65536)
118h (1024x768x17616076)
11Ah (1280x1024x65536)
11Bh (1280x1024x17616076)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20074596
Definitely points to a video memory problem ==> time to get a new graphics card :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 20074706
Yep the video card needs to be replaced and looks like you have another issue the DST short status test is a hard drive test if it failed its very likely your hard drive is on its way out also I would suggest backing up your data immediately.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20074732
If you feel like you want to upgrade to a better graphics card here's a 7900 GTX that will work in the I9400
http://cgi.ebay.com/Nvidia-512MB-video-card-YF227-Dell-9400-E1705-M1710-M90_W0QQitemZ270174582858QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item270174582858
0