[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005

Posted on 2007-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have a SBS 2003 server SP2 and we trying to install Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition Service Pack 2 (KB 921896),  but for some reason and without any ID #, it were not installed,
How can we fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:eliptek
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20072110
select @@version


let me know....
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliptek
ID: 20078089
I`m sorry, I don`t understand what that mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliptek
ID: 20088562
For 500 points value!!!
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 20088625
actually, SQL_SERVER_DBA must have misunderstood your question/problem.

now:
>but for some reason and without any ID #, it were not installed,
can you clarify that a bit?

it is to note that SBS comes also with a SQL Server instance installation, so in case you want to install SQL 2005 express edition, you have to make it install with a different instance name, unless you uninstall the sql server components of the SBS Installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliptek
ID: 20089306
Thank you,
0