?
Solved

Sonicwall Firewall login

Posted on 2007-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
4,251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a SOHO Sonic Firewall that I am unable to pull up the login screen.

Here's what happened.

I was doing some troubleshooting and I turned off HTTPS Management. After the firewall updated the settings I obviously couldn't login to it via a web interface over my network anymore (FRUSTRATING). Anyway, I went to the firewall and connected up  a cross-over cable I made to access it via it's default 192.168.168.168 address.

No luck!!!

Yes. I did set my local IP, Subnet and Gateway to match the firewall.

Any ideas?

I really don't want to reset my firewall back to default but, am running out of ideas


0
Comment
Question by:peschelnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 20072045
Does this happen to be the model that has a serial port for a console connection? That would be the only other way to access it besides resetting it.
If you need instructions on resetting the sonicwall, let me know and I can provide help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peschelnet
ID: 20072055
Yes...it's the model with the Serial connection.

I believe I have the cable...what do I need to do to connect to the firewall with that cable.

BTW...thx

0
 

Author Comment

by:peschelnet
ID: 20072058
It's a blue cable w/ serial on one side and rj-45 on the other correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 20072261
This page has a link to the administrators guide for the Gen 2 appliances:
http://www.sonicwall.com/us/support/230_3686.html

And I believe there is a section on CLI settings & commands...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thecomputerdocs earned 1500 total points
ID: 20072276
Yes, that's the one....If you have that, you can use the link that budchawla sent you to get into it.
Good luck!
0