?
Solved

OpenJMS admin won't start

Posted on 2007-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
hi,

i recently installed OpenJMS, but when i typed admin to add queues, i

get this:

C:\Program Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\bin>admin
Using OPENJMS_HOME: C:\Program Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1
Using JAVA_HOME:    C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_02
Using CLASSPATH:    C:\Program

Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1/lib/derby-10.1.1.0.jar
;C:\Program

Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1.jar;C:\Program F
iles\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\openjms-tools-0.7.7-beta-1.jar
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError:

Files\openjms-0/7/7-b
eta-1\db

my class path is:
classpath=.;C:\Program

Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\openjms-common-0.7.7-beta-
1.jar;C:\Program

Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\jdbc-2.0.jar;C:\Program Files\op
enjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\jms-1.1.jar;C:\Program

Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\jnd
i-1.2.1.jar;C:\Projects\Leader\dev\java;C:\Projects\Leader\dev\libs\o

rcl\ojdbc6.
jar;C:\Sun\MessageQueue\lib\jndi.jar;C:\Sun\AppServer\lib\install\app

lications\j
msra\imqjmsra.jar;C:\Sun\AppServer\imq\lib\imq.jar;C:\Sun\AppServer\l

ib\j2ee.jar
;C:\Sun\AppServer\lib\locale;C:\Sun\MessageQueue\lib;C:\Projects\Lead

er\New TN P
roject\Code\CTI\com;C:\Projects\Leader\New TN

Project\Code\CTI;C:\Program Files\
Java\jdk1.6.0_02\jre\lib\ext\fscontext.jar;C:\Program

Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_02\jre
\lib\ext\providerutil.jar;

can someone tell me why this is happening?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20072841
are all those empty lines in there, or is that just how it got copied to question?
If they are check your CLASSPATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 20072859
sorry, that's just how the copy and paste works when i copy from notepad to this website's input window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 20072862
.;%OPENJMS_HOME%\lib\;%OPENJMS_HOME%\lib\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1.jar;C:\Program Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\openjms-common-0.7.7-beta-1.jar;C:\Program Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\jdbc-2.0.jar;C:\Program Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\jms-1.1.jar;C:\Program Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\jndi-1.2.1.jar;C:\Projects\Leader\dev\java;C:\Projects\Leader\dev\libs\orcl\ojdbc6.jar;%JMQ_HOME%\lib\jndi.jar;C:\Sun\AppServer\lib\install\applications\jmsra\imqjmsra.jar;%J2EE_HOME%\imq\lib\imq.jar;%J2EE_HOME%\lib\j2ee.jar;%J2EE_HOME%\lib\locale;C:\Sun\MessageQueue\lib;C:\Projects\Leader\New TN Project\Code\CTI\com;C:\Projects\Leader\New TN Project\Code\CTI;%JAVA_HOME%\jre\lib\ext\fscontext.jar;%JAVA_HOME%\jre\lib\ext\providerutil.jar;
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20072865
get rid of that trailing ; for a start
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20073241
>>
sorry, that's just how the copy and paste works when i copy from notepad to this website's input window.
>>

I'm not so sure. I know this site wraps and breaks, but AFAICR it doesn't insert blank lines. And there is *nothing* pathwise before this error message:

>>
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError:

Files\openjms-0/7/7-b
>>

Try the following. Paste it into a text editor and then remove any line breaks - it should all be on one line if no wrap is on in the editor:


%OPENJMS_HOME%\lib\;%OPENJMS_HOME%\lib\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1.jar;C:\PROGRA~1\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\openjms-common-0.7.7-beta-1.jar;C:\PROGRA~1\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\jdbc-2.0.jar;C:\PROGRA~1\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\jms-1.1.jar;C:\PROGRA~1\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\jndi-1.2.1.jar;C:\Projects\Leader\dev\java;C:\Projects\Leader\dev\libs\orcl\ojdbc6.jar;%JMQ_HOME%\lib\jndi.jar;C:\Sun\AppServer\lib\install\applications\jmsra\imqjmsra.jar;%J2EE_HOME%\imq\lib\imq.jar;%J2EE_HOME%\lib\j2ee.jar;%J2EE_HOME%\lib\locale;C:\Sun\MessageQueue\lib;C:\Projects\Leader\NEWTNP~1\Code\CTI\com;C:\Projects\Leader\NEWTNP~1\Code\CTI;%JAVA_HOME%\jre\lib\ext\fscontext.jar;%JAVA_HOME%\jre\lib\ext\providerutil.jar
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 20073290
try quoting your paths that have spaces in your classpath

eg.

... ;"C:\Program Files\openjms-0.7.7-beta-1\lib\openjms-common-0.7.7-beta-1.jar";...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20076316
You don't need to quote the paths if you use the approach i mentioned and it'll save you environment variable space too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 20076407
CEHJ

thanks for your comments, i did check earlier that there were no line breaks, but i was still getting the same problem.  looks like it really was just the application didn't know how to read from the directory "program files".
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20076411
>>i did check earlier that there were no line breaks,

You need to check with *my* posting of the classpath. That's why i pasted it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmingfeilam
ID: 20076460
sorry, you are right.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20076474
Well, it's a pity it was ignored  ;-)
0