?
Solved

BATTERY NOT CHARGING ON LAPTOP

Posted on 2007-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
6,810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
hI
Got an HP laptop  with a problem with the battery not charging
I replaced the pwer supply and bought a new battery but it just powers up and doesnt charge the battery  can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:conwyman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20072614
Is center pin in DC jack missing or loose?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20073084
Do you see on the laptop an indicator light that the AC adapter is present?
can you confirm the AC adaptor works ok?  test on another laptop, or measure the output with a voltmeter
other than that, you may have a bad power section in the laptop
you can always contact hp in an online chat with your problem too :
http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/contact/chat_1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:conwyman
ID: 20073121
the lights work showing power is getting in  but when i discontact the power lead the power goes off
i cant see anything wrong inside  the adapter doesnt seem loose
but in the power options it shows no charge getting to the battery
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20073145
you can run the battery calibrator for your model - check on the hp site
0