Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual FoxPro 9 OLE Error 0x8007007e

Posted on 2007-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-21
Visual FoxPro 9 receives error "OLE error code 0x8007007e: The specified module could not be found" when trying to send email through OUTLOOK. using the VFP command "ooutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")".  This command use to work propoperly.

MSFT KB 305628 indicates CDO librarys 'missing'.  But this must be an old KB for WinNT because CDONTS.DLL is not in SYSTEM32.  
0
Comment
Question by:rcaverly
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 20072270
Possibly doing a Repair/reinstall option in Outlook.
See Outlook Help menu | Detect and Repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcaverly
ID: 20072340
"Detect and Repair" in Outlook did not work.  But, thanks for the suggestion.  The error message is the same as before.  I will probably next try to remove and reinstall the full Office Pro.  I read on one VFP user site that this technique did work for one person.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 20072345
Yeah, I was going to recommend a re-install.  But, that is always my last choice.  I hate having to re-install anything.  Of course, I hate a re-format more than anything.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
suhashegde earned 750 total points
ID: 20073170
You might have to reinstall or Modify the registry to point the automation to Outlook.Application

Somewhere in
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\outlook.application\maip.session
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 20102998
How did the re-install go?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 20645674
I guess we got that one solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcaverly
ID: 38519954
Solved with a re-install. Sorry for not updating!!!!
0