[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iif rs.eof problem from vb6 to vb.net

Posted on 2007-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
hey guys i am trying to do a basic if statment in vb.net i am usinf the same as i didnt in vb6 but i am guessing that it is a little different in .net

here is the code i am using

Private Sub save_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles save.Click

        Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
        Dim sql As String

        sql = "select * from [stock_card] where [stockid] = " & stockn.Text
        Debug.Print(sql)
        If rs.EOF Then
            rs.AddNew()
        Else
            rs.Update()
        End If

        rs.Open(sql, cnn1, ADODB.CursorTypeEnum.adOpenDynamic, ADODB.LockTypeEnum.adLockPessimistic)
0
Comment
Question by:awolarczuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20072936
Since you are already shifting to VB .net, may i suggest the use of ADO .net? If you are interested how it is done in ADO .net check this link out. http://www.codeproject.com/cs/database/DatabaseAcessWithAdoNet1.asp

It has a lot of information about how data can be read, represented and written into using ADO .net

If you are lookin for an answer about ur rs.EOF problem, here is a similar discussion going on
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread348789.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 20073963
That is past (recordsets), you have to use ADO.NET.

Have a look in here http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/howto/doc/adoplus/ADOPlusOverview.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 20075442
yea thnaks huys i know it is the past but it is what i know so i was trying to use it, you know move slowly in the the unknown
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 20076929
>> know move slowly in the the unknown

Thats correct, but you advance in the right direction. Is not so difficult to chance and you will find later more easy and with more advantages.
0