Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JPG files - Can´t read file header

Posted on 2007-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
2,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
After recover a lot of deleted jpg files from my hard drive, when try to open that files i receive the message "Can´t read file header - Unknown file format or file not found". The OS is Win XP PRO
I need help with this issue, this files are very imports for me.

Anyone ca´n help me.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:solrac01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20073345
they are corrupted files, the recovery software you used couldn't recover properly and hence the files are being damaged.
try using PC Inspector Smart Recovery or GetDataBack to recover these images; and check out if they can properly recover the files for you or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solrac01
ID: 20091956
This solution don´t resolve the problem.
Thank You
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 20092370
then the files cannot be recovered
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 20097687
The suggested recovery softwares are good. I agree with the conclusion of SheharyaarSaahil.
There is a chance of your jpg files not to be actually jpg. Try IrfanView to open them. This sw is capable of identify the right format content, regardless the extension.
Jose
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 20097714
If you can read the files, check the first bytes to be
FF D8 FF E0 00 10 4A 46 49 46 00
If you don't see that, then definitively the file isn't a jpg one.
Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:solrac01
ID: 20122224
Hi,
I have try to open the files with the sw IrfanView but the problem is not resolve I receive the message "Can´t read the file! Unknown file format or file not found"

When I try to open the files in HEX the first line is "00000000: 00 00 00 00   00 00 00 00   00 00 00 00   00 00 00 00"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 20127829
>> in HEX the first line is "00000000: 00 00 00 00   00 00 00 00   00 00 00 00   Then the file isn't a JPG file.

By the way, seems to be a empty file. For sure there is no image there, at least in one of the known formats JPG, BMP, PNG, GIF, etc.

If you have chance to try again the recovering, use one of the tools recommended by SheharyaarSaahil. I have used PC Inspector successfuly, which recovered image files even after a formatting!.

Jose
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20316655
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0