?
Solved

How do i disable Media Center in Vista 64 ultimate

Posted on 2007-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
3,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i hate this thing, how do i get media center off my PC? Vista 64 ultimate
0
Comment
Question by:steadfast9661
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20072494
As far as I'm aware you can't.
You can use vLite to make a new installation DVD without WMP on it.
http://vlite.net/index.html

It may help others to answer your question if you explain why you need to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steadfast9661
ID: 20072500
It seems to randomly start up, which kills any dx game going at the time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20072516
Here's a guide to disabling Vista services:
http://vistarewired.com/2007/02/18/services/

The short version:
Start the Run box by pressing Windows key + R > type: services.msc
Press enter.

and here's a list of services which you can or can't disable:
http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=513758
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20077691
Here's a page that may have your solution:

http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=119026
Disable/uninstall vista windows media center
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20186001
steadfast9661, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20369945
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0