[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GA-8IPE775-G Core2 Support.

Posted on 2007-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

I have the following motherboard on order:

GA-8IPE775-G (Rev 1.0)
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ProductID=1808

I have the motherboard indicated. Will it work with a Intel Core2 or an Intel Core2 Quad CPU. I am guessing that if it has the same socket type (775), it will be Ok. Alternativly, could I have issues? (I know it is not on the supported CPU list).

Thanks,

Ward
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20072695
No, it will not work. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20072746
I have to ask ...

Since you "... know it is not on the supported CPU list ..." ==> WHY would you order this if you wanted to use a Core 2 ??

Note that the CPU support list CLEARLY indicates that "N/A => Not support" ... and ALL of the Core 2 architecture chips are so designated.

... if you want a Core 2 chip, you should return the motherboard ==> or just treat it as "sunk cost" and buy another one that DOES support the Core 2's  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 20072763
Hi,

Thanks for the responses. Actually, specifically I wanted to do the upgade bit by bit, use a new CPU to replace the existing one that is in there. Then get a better motherboard with DDR2 Ram later. I was asking to find out assuming if it plugs in the socket if that is sufficient. What actually makes it incompatible, why is it not supported then? Is it the chipset that defines this or the BIOS?

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 20072791
The chipset does not support Core architecture chips.

The best "transition" board I know of that will support easy incremental upgrading is this one:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157115

I supports both Pentium and Core architecture chips (including the Quad Core);  both DDR and DDR2 memory;  both AGP and PCIe video cards; and is a very inexpensive board :-)    There are some tradeoffs ... but this board would let you use your current memory and graphics card;  then incrementally upgrade to DDR2 and PCIe graphics; and THEN buy a better motherboard at a later time.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20072795
... missed the "t" on It :-)  [first word of the last paragraph]
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 20073057
>>   specifically I wanted to do the upgade bit by bit   <<   i would not do that.
i would upgrade mobo, cpu & ram as a whole, since the faster mobo's run best with the latest cpu's; also, if you take a mobo that takes the older cpu's, it will have a lower FSB speed, and when you upgrade later the cpu, it does not run at 100%.
i suggest : better wait a bit longer, and buy a mobo + cpu set that are made for each other
0