?
Solved

Improve Window's Vista Experience Index

Posted on 2007-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello. I would like to improve the Windows Experience Index on my Vista operating system. The lowest score is from the processor component. The score is only 4.3 and it is the lowest out of the 5 different catagories. How do I improve this score? ...or in essence, improve the processor? Please provide direct method and any indirect methods to improve both processor and/or the score. ...any tweaks? Thank you!    
0
Comment
Question by:montecarlo1987
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20072735
As you've noted, the score is derived from the lowest of its components.   When that is the CPU, the only way to improve it is to get a new system with a higher-rated CPU; or, if your motherboard supports it, replace the CPU with a faster one that's compatible with your motherboard.   Since you've indicated you have a 3.2GHz Pentium, there's little room for improvement.   You have either a P-IV 640 or 641;  in either case the fastest CPU Intel ever made was 3.6GHz (although they briefly made a 3.8GHz version in the 90nm architecture).

Basically, you'd be better off replacing the motherboard and CPU with a new Core 2 system.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 20072737
... by the way; even if you could find one of the higher-speed CPU's, there is still some question about whether or not your moterboard's BIOS would support it.   If you post the make/model of your motherboard, we can probably let you know what it will support ==> but just based on the CPU you have, I really doubt it's worthwhile taking that approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:montecarlo1987
ID: 20072783
Garycase! Thanks for your honesty. I was affraid of that. Just curious to your reply, I have the Intel D915PBL motherboard. I have the P-IV 640. Please let me know the max LGA775 speed processor that will work with this motherboard. I bet a slightly faster processor will not help much. Yah, maybe from a 4.3 to a 4.5 with a better one. I'm sure a Core 2 would get me into the 5.0+ range. Thanks! Oh, another question about the Windows Exp. Index. Does it change over time with the same hardware/software installed (note: never changing any hardware/software) and in essence devalue your stuff. So today, one component could be 5.1 and a year from now, if you were to check back with the Windows Exp. Index, it could be a 4.8 since newer and faster components are coming out all the time. ...or would it remain steady? Please let me know this too. Thanks!    
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20072808
Here's the supported CPU list for your motherboard:  http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d915pbl/sb/CS-026952.htm

... I suspect if you replaced your 640 with an s-spec 670 you might get up to 4.9 or 5.0 ==> but as I noted before, I doubt it's worth the cost ... IF you can even find a 670 with the right s-spec (SL7Z3) to buy [Note, for example, that these advertised on e-bay have the WRONG s-spec for your board:  http://cgi.ebay.com/RARE-Pentium-4-670-3-8G-3-8-800-2MB-775-SL8PY-NEW_W0QQitemZ320168377197QQihZ011QQcategoryZ80143QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem )


The highest score on the Experience Index is 5.9.   This will not change over time ==> if your PC is 5.5 today, it will still be 5.5 next year.   What IS true is that Microsoft has stated that they may adjust the maximum score as hardware gets appreciably faster ==> so next year the highest score may be 6.9 (or higher).   In that case, PC's that get 5.9 today may get a higher value (since they may actually rate a higher score) ... but the number won't drop.

Almost any Core-architecure chip will give you a 5.9 CPU score (except possibly some of the low-cost Core-based Pentiums).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20645656
Actually I think I answered it fairly thoroughly ... as the author acknowledged (although he didn't bother to actually close the question).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20678867
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0