?
Solved

No audio output device installed message after upgrading to Vista Ultimate on a Toughbook 30

Posted on 2007-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a toughbook 30 and I just upgraded to Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit. I downloaded the drivers for the touchscreen and sound for the toughbook for vista and they worked. But I have no audio on the laptop now. Down by the speaker icon in the lower right corner there is an X on the speaker and tells me No audio output device installed. So needless to say this sucks I can't listen to music or anything now. I don't know if it is a hardware problem or a driver problem. But since it worked just fine before I upgraded to vista I assume it is something to do with drivers. And toughbook doesn't have a audio driver for vista on their site.

Any ideas?
Thanks again to everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:dilligaftouk9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tkfast
tkfast earned 1200 total points
ID: 20072828
I know this might sound crazy but this is common for vendors to not release the new version.  Do you know what kind of sound card it is and what the chipset is on the sound card?  I'm not a Toughbook person but if you can tell me that or send me a link that tells about that I probably can tell you another brand and model that uses the same chipset and we can use the drivers they have for it and get you up and running.  I just am not failure with that type of notebook and well I'm thing there site is very difficult to work with.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
yasserd earned 800 total points
ID: 20072846
Hi,

From Panasonic website:

The driver for the CF-30C is
Available
Download the Windows Vista Driver from the Toughbook Customer Care & Support Site : http://tcc.toughbook.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tkfast
tkfast earned 1200 total points
ID: 20072858
Sorry, I was using firefox and did not get the nice little drop downs that ie has...  I feel bad...  I found that first of all but did not get the nifty drop down which is why I did not see it...  

Click on Downloads,
Source Document Type Drivers
Then go to Touchbook Modem CF-30C

Sound Driver for Windows Vista  Published: 04/27/2007
Sound driver for a CF-30C/D using Windows Vista

Sorry my fault of I would have got you taken care of earlier...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilligaftouk9
ID: 20073821
Thanks for all the help. I did end up finding the sound driver on toughbooks site. Thanks again.
0