Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a firmware for the Linksys WRT54G that can throttle an application's ports speed?

Posted on 2007-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-18
Is there firmware for the Linksys WRT54G that has port throttling built in?

I'm not talking about throttling a specific port on the router (like 1-4) I mean application port throttling. I have a user on my network that uses Bittorrent every so often and it just absolutely consumes my upstream. I'd like to throttle the upstream for that app to like 4 Kbps.

I've got QoS setup currently, and it does an OK job, but nowhere near what I'd like.

I just want to put a cap on Bittorrents upload speeds completely.

Currently I'm running DD-WRT.
0
Comment
Question by:Sootah
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itquestions earned 1500 total points
ID: 20073623
There is not a firmware for that product that throttles applications (see a great 3rd party firmware source at http://www.dd-wrt.com).  You can however use http://www.desksoft.com/BWMeter.htm

We use this on our network and it was well worth the $$$.  This will allow you to throttle or block applications and/or specific computers.  So if he decides to change the port bittorrent is using, you can just throttle his connection when it exceeds XYZ amount.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itquestions
ID: 20073628
Sorry, I missed the last line saying you were already using DD-WRT.  Disregard my line to try that.  Duh on my part.  BWMeter is a great program though.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20111033
Personally, I would stop the user from using Bittorrents altogether.... If they DL something copyrighted, and it traces back to your company's IP, then the company can get sued....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 20130626
I agree with John6767.  If the user is downloading Bittorrents he is most likely d/l or u/l copyrighted material.

If your user wants to share files like that he should do it at home where he will assume the risk himself.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sootah
ID: 20221912
This isn't from a company address, it's from home.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 20223355
Well in that case...I use Bittorrent.  Go to bittorrent.com.  There is a setting in the configuration to throttle the upload speed.  

Go to View/Settings and it's under the Network tab.

You can control the upload and download speeds from 4KB to 121MB.

The reason we thought it was in a business was that you said "I have a user on my network that uses Bittorrent every so often and it just absolutely consumes my upstream."

If throtteling on the software won't work because the user will change it can you kick them off your network?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sootah
ID: 20266399
I can, but I don't think it would go over too well as he owns the house.

I'm surprised that there aren't any firmwares out there that allow this.

Also, how do you throttle specific apps in BWMeter? When I apply any throttle it appears to merely throttle all traffic for that machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 23906672

hi guys,


 
I really dont wanna hack your thread but I didnt get any response on my thread  so I finding experts
 
 
please if u  guys can help me?? how can i route my internet traffic via VPN ???
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_24220326.html 

 
please answer me .... thankx
 
0