?
Solved

SBS 2k3 server Name Change steps

Posted on 2007-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I accidentally installed my sbs 2k3 with a server name that already exists.  There is a server name, MAIN, on the server that is an old Novell Netware software.  I have the server all configured but having troubles joining workstations to it, so I decided to change the sbs 2k3 server name from MAIN to Server1.  However, a friend told me I also have to make DNS changes.  What dns changes do I have to make and is there any othersteps I'm missing?  THanks
0
Comment
Question by:hermanyang
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 200 total points
ID: 20073193
I think you will continue to have issues with a manual name change - so many ms products bundled in sbs.

Particularly exchange - which you just don't rename the server.

Personally I'd get a backup of that server and data, and rebuild with the correct name, it will save you time in the long run IMO.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 20073253
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 100 total points
ID: 20073833
As Jimbo and KTCS says you cant change the domain or the name after the SBS server is setup.

*Important
After you install Windows Small Business Server 2003, you cannot change the full DNS name for the internal domain, the NetBIOS domain name, or the computer name. These settings are used to configure Windows Small Business Server tools and applications. To change these names, you must reinstall Windows Small Business Server 2003

Taken from belows getting started guide.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/plan/gsg/chptr3a.mspx
0