?
Solved

Sony DSC T30 Didgital Camera - USB Connection in Vista

Posted on 2007-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have the Sony DSC T30 Didgital Camera, which used to work fine connecting via USB on windows XP.  After going to Vista Home Premium 32bit it will no longer recognise the camera via USB.  According to the Sony website this camera IS compatible with Vista on a USB cable connection, as it states that the drivers are already included within the Vista installation.  Whenever I connect it, it doesn't find a driver, and offers the solution of going to the Sony website... where it just tells me that there are no drivers for this model as it is compatible with Vista?

Anyone able to help me out on this?  Searched around google web and groups but found nothing.

Cheers.

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:simon_kirk
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 20073781
Simon_kirk,

I'm afraid I don't have a direct answer for you. Yes, your camera is supported by Vista. But, I am going to guess that you upgraded to Vista, you didn't switch to a new computer with Vista installed. What appears to happen (and I am beginning to see this for different cameras and brands) is that in the upgrade process, the old XP drivers are not deemed acceptable by Vista, so they are locked down, but any new drivers are not installed as part of the upgrade process. This appears to be a bug in "Home" editions of Vista, not in the full version.

If you feel like tinkering with your registry, you might be able to delete any reference to your camera and then re-try, so Vista has to re-recognize and set up drivers for the camera. Be sure to back up your registry before making any changes.

Otherwise, get a USB card reader, and transfer files using the memory cards, rather than a cable connection between the camera and computer.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:simon_kirk
ID: 20084068
Hi,  thanks for the feedback.  
I actually went the new install route to Vista rather than an upgrade, so I'm not sure if the XP driver issue would have been the cause.
Any idea where to start delving into the registry?  Was trying to locate a email address for sony, to ask them, but can't find much in their support area.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
partha_expert earned 1200 total points
ID: 23196542
Please set the USB Connect option to PTP under the Setup 2 Menu of the Camera before connecting.

After setting the USB Connect option to PTP, connect the Camera to the computer using the USB cable.

The camera will be recognized as a removable drive.

Please do not connect any other USB devices other then the USB Keyboard, Mouse and Camera.

This should resolve the issue.
0