?
Solved

I cannot bring system to boot.

Posted on 2007-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I bought a used computer with motherboard X7DVL-E and two Xeon 5150 processors and 4GB of memory. After i pluged computer on pushed button to start. It shows nothing on screen as black. And to turn the computer off, i had to hold power on button many seconds as pushed(it does not turn off with simple push on the button) The POST LED indicators show LE4 (green) is off and LE5 (yellow/orange) turn on when power is applied. Does it say something about the boot failure? How can i test motherboard to make sure if it is defect or not?
0
Comment
Question by:tilmes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthewsampson
ID: 20073424
Do you get any beeps?? If so, try re-seating the memory (i.e take it out and put it back in again - when the computer is OFF!).
Is the vga onboard? or a seperate card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 20073448
no i don't get any beeps. vga is onboard.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20075356
Disconnect all devies, except a single stick of RAM, VGA, and either a floppy or CD drive.

See if you can boot into the BIOS. If not then you need to check power supply, shorts on the motherboard or other bad hardware.

Boot into memtest from memtest.org via CD, or a Live Linux CD - Knoppix or Ubuntu.

Maybe they will be able to supply more detailed error messages.


I hope this helps !
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20075359
Also check the manual, and Motherboard site for an explanatio of all the LED code.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 20076217
I checked the power suply with another one. And disconnected all hard drives and rams except a single stick of RAM. It si still the same.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20076396
can be a bad mobo - check for bad caps : www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:tilmes
ID: 20076428
What is bad mobo?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20076735
motherboard
0