?
Solved

running .net applications from shares

Posted on 2007-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have developed a very simple application which works fine on all clients where I have been testing it - but when I place it on the location from where it will run in release I cannot run it from any clients at all. Just getting an unhandled error.

the setup in release is:
The clients log on via an active directory and gets a shared directory - it is in this share the application is installed and therefore it is from here the clients need to run the application. As far is I can see from similar problems searching google it is because .net applications as standard is not allowed to run from shares.

What can i do to solve this problem? The perfect solution would be if anyone could say what to change in the active directory to permit running .net from shares - the other thing I have read about is caspol but I cant figure out how my command should be. Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:keysersoze
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20073323
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:keysersoze
ID: 20073353
Do you have any experience in doing this? maybe i'm wrong but;

The description in the link is for framework 1.1 and framework 2.0 does not have a configuration in administrative tools - therefore I cannot use suggestion 2.

suggestion 1, well I cannot see what is happening when I execute it and if I cannot explain to my cutomer what it does they will not allow me to execute it at them. But if i'm not wrong it only allow the "IDAutomation.LinearBarcode.dll" and not my application.

Furthermere I need a solution to affect all users of the AD and not only a single user. They got 6-800 clients and it will be impossible to "update" every client one by one.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20073415
>>framework 2.0 does not have a configuration in administrative tools

It does on my computer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20073847
>>>>framework 2.0 does not have a configuration in administrative tools
>>It does on my computer.

It does on your computer because the development tools are installed.

On regular users PC, you need to create a .MSI package from your dev PC or use CAPSOL: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_21687469.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:keysersoze
ID: 20074807
but can CASPOL be run in a way where it affects the intire AD and not only a single computer?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20074836
no, you need to set the security on each computer.

I know that some people where able to push the .msi file created on the dev PC to adjust the security settings
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:keysersoze
ID: 20074923
hmm - then it must be possible to run the caspol in a login-script. Can anyone give a complete string for that?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 375 total points
ID: 20075171
there are many examples all over the web: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cb6t8dtz(VS.80).aspx
0