Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bulk Email Auto Send method

Posted on 2007-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-22
Hi

We have a new customer, and one of their requirements is when we despatch an order, we send an email confirmation, customised to their requirements (order number, tracking link etc) built around some static text

I have developed something (albeit in VB6) and it works sending an email to me, fine. The problem is that the customer has not received it. I suspect this may be because of a spam trap somewhere.

The currently system is a scheduled task using CDO, and also spoofs their email address. The main code is as follows:

    With objNewMail
        .From = "yyy@xx.com"
        '.To = "xxx@yyy.com"
        .To = objRS("EMAIL")
        .Cc = "xxx@yyy.com"
        .Body = strEmail
        .Subject = "Company Order Despatched"
        .Importance = 1
        .Send
    End With

What i need to do, is either make this spam proof, or find an alternative. Is there a better method, or even a dedicated program that will do what i need it to?

Many thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:seancurt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 20073588
Have you asked them if they have a SPF record?
If they do they will need to modify it to allow yo to send mail from their addresses aswell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seancurt
ID: 20073868
hi

am not familiar with what SPF is to be honest.

At the moment, i can send the email and receive it myself (just by setting the objMail.From = any address) but can't get it to be received by them

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 20073909
Have a look at http://www.openspf.org/
Basically its a way to specify exactly which servers are permitted to send email from the owners domain.

You will definetly want to have a look at http://www.openspf.org/Best_Practices/Webgenerated
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Vernster
ID: 20099173
try automailer at

http://www.automsw.com/features.html

The free version allows up to 75 emails per job
0