[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dealing with null value.

Posted on 2007-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Does vb.net have a direct function that deals with nulls, When i am loading values from a database to a form, when one field is null, i get the error massage can't convert dbnull to string, I dont want to do test "if if not isnull("field") then form control = field value". for example access had a function (NZ) that could automatically convert nulls to empty strings or 0.

ANTHONY MATOVU
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20073534
Hi MatovuAnthony,

Not as far as I know. But you can force a string most of the time like this....

    FormControl.Text = dr("Field").ToString

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slado2
ID: 20073631
You may always compare the value of a field with DbNull.Value:
if dr("Field") = DBNull.Value then
   do something
end if

sorry for the syntax, I'm not a VB guy. DBNull.Value is defined in .NET.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20073639
Copied from Anthony's question....

"I dont want to do test "if if not isnull("field") then form control = field value""
0