?
Solved

Re-install PCI Ethernet Controller

Posted on 2007-10-14
11
Medium Priority
?
2,845 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My computer crashed and I was able recover all my drivers except for the PCI Ethernet Controller. WIth out this driver I cannot go on the Internet. Can anyone help find the driver for this or does anyone have a link that I can download the driver? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:laevans
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmeyer17
ID: 20073890
Without knowing the ethernet card it is impossible to tell you what drivers you need.  If it is built into your motherboard, it will be on your motherboard cd or available from the manufacturer's website.  If it is a seperate card it will be found on that manufacturer's website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laevans
ID: 20073892
It is the original, I have asked the company and they have no idea - it is out of a HP Pavilion xt953. HP was absolutely no help. How can I find this information as the cd is not working.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmeyer17
ID: 20073893
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 20073898
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/

Or try running a hardware diagnostic.  
These hardware diagnostics are all free:
Everest:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/siw.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 

Author Comment

by:laevans
ID: 20073907
The link that HP gave me was this, however, it was of no help as I guess maybe I didn't understand what I needed to do.

https://h20392.www2.hp.com/ecommerce/efulfillment/downloadpage.do?downloadKey=420018073
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmeyer17
ID: 20073921
http://www.network-drivers.com/drivers/128/128420.htm

From what I could gather, this is the driver you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmeyer17
ID: 20073928
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 20084816
Here is a link to the HP support for your system: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=59820&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&lang=en&cc=us
BUT (!!!); the network card was not part of the system and we need to know what version of Windows you are installing (it came with ME or 98).
I could walk you through using UnknownDeviceIdentifier to locate the info on the add-on network card; but, it would be just as easy to turn the system off, take the card out, and read the manufaturer plus model off the card.  Then, just go to the manufacturer's website and find the drivers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20222259
laevans,

Is this problem resolved, or do you need further assistance?
If you follow the proceedure in my post above and give us the VEN/DEV numbers for your card, I'm sure we can find drivers...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 20223227
The Pavillion XT953 did not ship from HP with a network card so the only answer is to identify the card using software or eyeballs to discover what driver it needs.
0