?
Solved

Windows XP task bar greyed out

Posted on 2007-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,499 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-08
Hello.
I've got a Windows XP box with the task bar on the bottom of the screen grayed out. The start button is still green but I can't get the broadband Internet connection to work.
A virus?
Any help gratefully accepted
Keith Braithwaite
0
Comment
Question by:keithbraithwaite
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 20073905
Use Taskbar Repair Tool Plus! to fix the problems with taskbar
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/taskbarplus!.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 750 total points
ID: 20074197
Sounds like malware to me.

Run a full scan using Housecall:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
(preferably in Safe Mode with Networking  -if possible, i.e. if your net connection is through a network card and router)

The run SuperAntiSpyware with updated definitions:
http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20074767
I'll download those programs on this computer and install them when I get back to the other box on tuesday.
I'll keep you posted
Thanks
Keith
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20160677
Thanks for the suggestions. I was a long way from home when working on this box and I only had a few hours to get things right.
The taskbar tood didn't pick up any anomalies and I didn't find anything with the scans. I saved all the important stuff onto a second hard disk, reformatted and reinstalled XP then pulled in the saved files. All's well again and I left the dear lady very pleased with her renewed speedy computer...
I've split the points
Thanks again
Keith
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20160679
Glad that you got it sorted. Apologies were couldn't provide an exact answer between us.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nosralvd
ID: 22103975
I have a fileserver running server 2003, it has the taskbar greyed out. Sometimes it does come up so you can use it, most times not. This server also does not appear in My Network Places. If you remote desktop into the taskbar it is accessable everytime.
0