[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

video driver for GA 6WMM7 mainboard

Posted on 2007-10-14
13
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I've found and downloaded what seems to be the video driver for a GA 6WMM7 mainboard - built in graphics. I've checked that built in VGA is enabled in Setup but I can't get the display above 16 colors.
The yamaha sound driver for the mainboard works fine.
I've tried the Motherboard_driver_chipset_intel_inf.exe and the Motherboard_driver_VGA_Intel_81x_2kxp.exe drivers I found.
What could be stopping me configuring the graphics? A dud chip?
Any help gratefully accepted
Keith Braithwaite
0
Comment
Question by:keithbraithwaite
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jmeyer17
jmeyer17 earned 400 total points
ID: 20073980
Is this where you downloaded your drivers from?

http://www.giga-byte.com/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ProductID=1507

When you go to Start -> Control Panel -> Performance and Maintenance -> System -> Hardware -> Device Manager What does it list for Display Adapters?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmeyer17
ID: 20073982
You may need to uninstall and then reinstall drivers.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 20074188
You also need to install chipset drivers first, then Intel VGA driver from the link Jmeyer17 posted above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20074764
That's the site I got the drivers from. I'll check all that through and get back to you tomorrow
Thanks
Keith
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20076399
you can run a dxdiag from the run box on the video card - may help troubleshooting
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20076464
Does dxdiag work with W2K ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20076739
did you try it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20083420
I ran it on my XP box - I'll try it on the 6WMM7 box today. I've got a lot of these mainboards (I do voluntary work for a charitable organisation in France - Emmaüs - where I set up a computer section) and I tried another 6WMM7 mainboard in the problem box... It picked up the built in graphics and sound cards (W2K) automatically!
I'll run the dx program on both mainboards if it works with W2K to see the result and keep you posted.
Thanks
Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20083610
It runs on W2K. A good tool - many thanks.
On the mainboard which picked up sound and graphics automatically it gives AC'97 for the sound and the Intel 810 graphics controler hub. They are in the main graphics/audio section in the System window.
The other mainboard picks up an additional video and audio controler which it doesn't identify (at the top of the list in  Config panel --> System -> Composants (not sure what the english term is for that).
Weird !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20083639
>>  System -> Composants  <<  management maybe?  post it in your language (which?)  i'll try to look it up.
>>  The other mainboard picks up an additional video and audio controler which it doesn't identify <<  check also what shows in device manager (click "show hidden devices" first in the view tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20083752
Démarrer (the button in the bottom left hand corner
Panneau de Configuration
Systeme
Matériel
Gestionnaire de Perifériques (Peripherals Manager?)
I'll check the hidden devices tab.

I used to know the Windows terminology in English... I'll find me a Web page with details and note them down!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 20084381
Démarrer (the button in the bottom left hand corner  --->Start
Panneau de Configuration                                           --> Control Panel
Systeme                                                                       -->   System
Matériel                                                                        --> devices
Gestionnaire de Perifériques (Peripherals Manager?)  -->  Device manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 20160664
Many thanks for the different answers.
I got a lot of useful tips even if the mainboard problem remains unsolved.
When I saw that some of these boards pulled in the drivers with no effort while two resisted ferociously I tried XP on the latter and sound and video worked...
I've split the points
Thanks again
Keith
0