?
Solved

advice on reinstalling sbs2k3 on new hardware

Posted on 2007-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
hi,

im in the process of replaceing our sbs 2k3 (just for newer hardware)  and im trying to think out the best way of going about it
currently theres a bunch of driver conflicts causing persistent bsod, and to boot the group policy's are fairly screwed up, so i was planing on trying to get as cleaner slate as possible (exchange and the various file shares being the only bits i need to keep)

my plan at was to blank install the new server with identicle domain / server name , exmerge the data out of old exchange and import it into the new one, then take the old server offline, slave the disk drive and copy the file shares off it

the only obvious downside i can spot to this is it means i have to go round every pc and remove / readd them to the domain, but its about 25 pc's so not the end of the world


all i was really trying to find out was  a. am i going insane and theres an easyer way of doing this  

and also  if im having to go round all the pc's readding them, could someone point me at how get outlook to automaticly create profiles for users the first time they run it by gp ratherr than them having to put in the details themselves

many thanks


0
Comment
Question by:devoncider
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20073964
This is certainly the cleanest way of making sure that you do not carry over any issues into the new system and as you say with 25 machines it's not too much of a chore. There are other ways of moving SBS server to new hardware but they all involve quite a bit of work in their own right.
see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21785225.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21695898.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22746688.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 20073973
Hi there,

Firstly when you join the machines to the domain you should do it via internet explorer then enter the address http://servername/connectcomputer it would sound like this wasnt the way the 25 workstations were added before. Using the conenctcomputer will perform the tasks to setup a workstation on the SBS network and allow automatic configuration of outlook profiles etc..

Right now about your migration, your options are as follows.

Swing method ($200) but is often regarded as the best migration method.
www.sbsmigration.com

Using a bare metal backup & Restore such as acronis true image server & universal restore.
http://eu.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/

Microsofts method. A bit more complex but will still do what you need.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;884453

My personal opinion would be to start from scracth then rejoin the workstations as stated above and restore the user data and mail using exmerge (Just be sure to have the exact same usernames created for the users on their new mailbox)

Regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:devoncider
ID: 20074009
thanks for your comments after a bit of a hicup i've just set exmerge going (i'd figured the domain admin account should have covered it instead of following the instructions here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509)  so now its just a waiting game
 
from your comments manderson, am i right in thinking then that exmerge wont automaticly create a entry to restore into if one dosn't already exsist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devoncider
ID: 20074557
ok, exmerge worked great and the new servers all up and running, but now im having issues joining pc's to the domain, if i try the connect computer way i get a error message saying "the list of users and computers cannot be found" and if i try joining the domain via right clicking on my computer, it lets me join the domain, but then after restarting will not let me logon, the dhcp server is setup the same way as the old one was so i cant figure out what the problems likely to be, i appriciate that you folks have already answered what the question originally was, but any thaughts you have on this would (again) be much appriciated
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20074571
Make sure that the DHCP server options are set to give the clients the DNS server as the new server and that the DNS service on the old machine is not running. You might also need to run ipconfig /renew on the client to make sure it gets the new information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devoncider
ID: 20074572
patience is a virtue im obviously lacking, and another one of those one more brain cell moments (account info must have just not replicated round)   i still cant get it to let me use the connectcomputer method but hey-ho not the end of the world
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 20074601
You need to add the computers first on the server via the server management console. Then once you have created them there they will showup on the connectcomputer wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devoncider
ID: 20074998
well, crisis over (at least for another day) thanksto  both of you for your help, i'll split the points down the middle now
0