[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No connection to Samaba Server from XP but other XP connnects

Posted on 2007-10-14
22
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have two XP machines connected to a Netgear Router and a third machine connected to same is a Linix (Ubuntu) machine. I have installed Samba server on the Linux machine and can connect nicely to it from PC no. 1 but pc no. 2 does not connect. Can anyone help? Not sure what to check for. If I ping from pc no 2 the unix machine (called ubik) it responds ok....
I am asked to type in username and password from pc no 2 when I map to the Linux box (called ubik)
I enter passwword (samba password) and it just comes back with lonnect to dialog box. Its as if the password is not recognized but this all worked fine on pc no 1.

Please help!

James
0
Comment
Question by:jtregjtreg
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20074726
What is that Linix and who is samaba?
Can you connect with firewall and antivirus switched off???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20076450
Ah...sorry I did not give that info.
Linux is Ubuntu 7.04
Samba is Samba-3
I tried connecting with firewall off but that did not help either.
The other pc connects to Samba ok.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20079927
Does things get to asking for password? Or it dies before?
DHCP? WINS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20083697
yes its asks for the password and redilas thepassword dialog box stari afterwrds again. As I said already it is fine on the other pc... what could I compare between each machine...?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20083930
Have you used smbpasswd for both users you use to log in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20084024
yes of course
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20084269
Does it connect when you use \\192.168.xxx.xxx\ ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20084495
Yes.. I have tried all the obvious things like that. That is why I am asking for help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20084622
to clarify above: I did try using the ip address but same problem ocurred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20085387
please help someone...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20085452
Please translate in plain english:
"yes its asks for the password and redilas thepassword dialog box stari afterwrds again"

I guess you write "it connects fine"

0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20085509
sorry, my keyboard nneded batteries!

I meant to say,
"It asks for the password and redisplays the password dialog box straight afterwards again..."
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20086905
Try using "net use /user:whatever \\server\share" and post received error messages.
Do both hosts have same "domain name" in network identification?
Then again repeat failed and succesful logins with wireshark tool running
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20087047
on the XP machine that works ok I did
net use \\ GLACIER
and
net use \\ubik

I got "THe command completed successfully" in both cases

I then went to the pc that was not connecting (called RORYSPC)
and did a
net use \\RORYSPC
I got
"The network pathy was not found"
I also got the same result with
net use \\ubik
and
net use \\GLACIER

I installed wire shark but did not use it because of this more basic problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
illuzian earned 375 total points
ID: 20089884
Try:
-A different network cable
-Try enabling classic login(Disable fast user switching)
-Turn off "Use Simple File Sharing" (In explorer.exe tools->folder options->view)
-Add a user with identical credentials listed on the smb server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20091590
cables have been swapped. I wanted to use wireless networking anyway..
I disabled fater switching
user has same name and password on smb server as pc

BUT
I could not find "Use simple file sharing" ...

still no joy, sorry

incidentally, the router (Netgear) does not come up with the names of the PCs but it does have the ip addresses and I still do not see any other computers under My Network Places (from RORYSPC)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 375 total points
ID: 20092024
Computer in question cannot resolve winbind names.
Is it connected to network at all???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20092176
yes, when I ping the router from RORYSPC it is ok and the router can ping RORYSPC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20092657
Resolved the problem.

1. Reinstalled the NIC - TCP/IP was corrupt
2. Re-ran network wizard
3. Remapped drive and I was ok!

Thanks for help - sorry it was not relevant
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20092719
Pointing to lowlevel problem with XP instead of pointing finger at unknown world of Linux was releavant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtregjtreg
ID: 20092753
sorry but you were not even close
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20092764
You will not get points back ;) Have a nice day!
0