?
Solved

Installing Citrix Metaframe server 4.0 Advanced edition

Posted on 2007-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have Citrix Metaframe server 4.0 Advanced edition CD.
I have windows 2003 server Enterprise edition and another machine WXP professional.
I would to install citrix in this test environment.
So, do I need to install licensing server in the same server as Citrix Metaframe server 4.0 ?
This is just a test environment and want to make a user from WXP machine access citrix through web client and program neighborhood for published application.
Can someone tell me the steps about installing Citrix Metaframe server 4.0, starting from the begining, such as how to make the system in application mode if this is really the first step and going down the steps until the Citrix Metaframe server 4.0 is installing without errors?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1200 total points
ID: 20074284
Yes, you can install all the Citrix components on 1 server for a test environment.

For licensing info see http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106282 .

Gett ig started is here http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106301

Installation checklist is here http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX105728

Admin Guide is here http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106319

Basics of what you need to do:

install server 2003
install IIS
install application server mode
install citrix licensing
install presentation server
install web interface (WI)
create WI site
install applications
publish applications
connect XP PC to WI site
install WI client
login
test published apps

That is a very high level, extremely summarized overview of what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ScooterAnderson
ScooterAnderson earned 800 total points
ID: 20079421
There's a great document written by Douglas Brown on how to build a Citrix PS4.0 server from bare metal, starting with the OS install, components, through installing Citrix.  It's a fantastic reference and boilerplate document/pdf.  You can access it here:  http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=1302
0