?
Solved

Random Reboots

Posted on 2007-10-14
12
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What would cause a computer to randomly reboot itself?

Thanks!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 296 total points
ID: 20074125
     Hi Robert
         Lots of things may cause. What you have to do is collect as many feedbacks as possible to track the issue.  Check the eventlogs, the Blue Screen messages if exist, turn of auto reboot to see BSODs. Think about reverting your latest actions.

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 284 total points
ID: 20074321
Check the capacitors onboard the motherboard for leakage and bulging.
Pics are on the right side of this page, click on them to enlarge.
http://www.badcaps.net/pages.php?vid=5
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Boling
Boling earned 284 total points
ID: 20074921
Heat and power supply issues are often the cause.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 284 total points
ID: 20074932
Like said above, there are many possible causes:
- Memory error
- Bad sector in hard drive
- Spy or Virus
- Overheat
- System board failed (like bad caps), etc.

You should have or see some kind of error message so that we could help you more to id the rootcause.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 284 total points
ID: 20075106
goto control panel - open administrative tools
double click on "Event viewer"  - check the logs to see if it detected any problems or why it rebooted.
(click on each type - application,security....) and read on the right
it could be a device driver update from microsnot.  usually the ATi graphice card
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 284 total points
ID: 20076062
lets find out, r/click the my computer properties advanced
start up and recovery settings
UNTICK auomatically restart
next time your system reboots you shoudl get a blue screen eror
please try and note  down  the error number
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Screen_of_Death

Could be driver problem or a failing hardware somewhere
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-4N
Dr-4N earned 284 total points
ID: 20076545
A virus infection can do this also, check your system for viruses
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 20082549
I'm going to start by checking for viruses. If that doesn't do the trick I will proceed to some of the other software related suggestions before messing with the hardware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20085394
The badcaps check only requires taking the cover of and looking. It would be worth the short time it takes to do this first, and you don't have to mess with hardware other than the screws holding the cover on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296043
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0