?
Solved

Adding Virtual bridged NIC to a pre-existing Custom VMnet1 private network in XP Pro and server 2003.

Posted on 2007-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have two guest OS's (1) XP Pro and (2) Server 2003 standard edition.  Both have custom VMnet1 virtual adapters and work fine statically on their own private network.  However, I would like to add another Virtual NIC for access to the outside world (i.e. the internet).  The most obvious thing to do was set a bridged network adapter to host VMnet0.  Unfortunately, this didn't work so I proceeded to try Vmnet2, but this didn't work either?  When I attempted to set VMnet0 and VMnet2 I had static addresses for them also, which follows a similar addressing scheme as my Linksys wireless router (i.e. subnet) set to a Class A address.  DHCP is disabled on the wireless Linksys router and in VMware.  Pinging the wireless router, and Host IP are fine.  Internet Gateway icon in  Open Network Connection Properties is fine too.  THERE SEEMS TO BE SOME PACKET LEAKAGE?  Checked Firewalls and that doesn't seem to be the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:majc79
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20086904
Don't you have some IP conflict because of the class A subnet?
Maybe VMWare does not allows that big class subnets.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 20097412
Hi There,

on your VMnet1 Adapter on your host pc, whats the ip address, set the default gateway ip address to the default ip address of your host network adapter.

On your virtual machines Vmnet1 adapter, change the default gateway ip address to the ipaddress of the vmnet1 adpater on your host pc.

Thanks
Roshan
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 20097515
I'm not sure if there's a conflict because of the class A subnet.  I'm pretty sure my private network (i.e. guest O.S. are set to Class A both on VMnet1) and work fine.  I had this private network running DHCP from the server just fine.  So I'm not sure about VMware not being able to handle class A addresses.  Also my host (i.e. linksys wireless router) is using a private address, which is where I would want my bridged connection in VMware to work with.  So all machine virtual and host are all using private class A addresses.  I don't see where the conflict is unless VMware doesn't except the fact that I'm using a class A on the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 20098199
Roshan,

I don't want to use Vmnet1 on my host, because I want it to be isolated from my host.  Its a test network between guests XP Pro and Server 2003
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 20099422
If you configure a normal bridge, and assign different rank IPs on guests than the host, then the guest will be isolated from host.
For going out the internet, then, you should configure the router to have another internal interface IP on the same rank as the guests.
So: Assign a private network IP rank different from host, and create a new gateway on the router (if supported) of this rank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 20105014
Mikkk:

I follow you, but then again I don't.  Sorry.  By rank your talking about subnets. Correct?  Well, my VMnet guest OS's have 10.0.0.x and my bridge connection would have 10.1.1.x which is the same as what my router (linksys wireless router) and host are using right now.  The host is working fine with this addressing scheme and the wireless router has DHCP disabled, because I want to use static addresses.

VMnet has a virtual adapter on the host with its own 10.1.1.x address subnet 255.255.255.0 default gateway 10.1.1.x and the bridge on the guest is 10.1.1.x address subnet 255.255.255.0 default.  DHCP is not running in Vmware either.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikkk earned 750 total points
ID: 20105255
What I would do:
For the 2 guests set the adapter to "Bridged" (not connected to a specific virtual network)
If you assign an IP range (yes, subnets) different from hosts, this guests will be isolated from host.
Then, to be able to reach internet, you should configure your linksys:
Newer routers can have multiple LAN IPs, so if you assign to the router a secondary IP in the range 10.0.0.x/255.255.255.0, then the guests will also "see" the router and reach internet.
That's the way I do it at home: I've 10.10.10.x/255.255.255.0 on host, and my virtual machines have 10.10.11.x/255.255.255.0, then my router has: 10.10.10.251 and 10.10.11.251
0
 

Author Comment

by:majc79
ID: 20118793
Mikkk:

I know I'm super close.  I think it may be a question of my IP addressing schemes?  I've found that option  you were talking about with LAN IPs in my router configurations.  In my basic router setup I have a Local IP address (A.K.A. default gateway) and a subnet mask.  According to what your saying in the advance routing configurations you choose a unique address different from the basic router setup say Destination LAN IP 10.1.2.2-subnet 255.255.255.0-default gateway-10.1.2.1.  Guest Bridged connection 10.1.2.2(3) tried both-subnet mask 255.255.255.0-default gateway-10.1.2.1.

Basic Router Setup:

Local IP Address: 10.1.1.1
subnet:255.255.255.0

I tried all combinations. Tried 10.1.1.1 for the default gateway in my LAN IP config and using a different # in the last octet of the guest address whose adapter is bridged.
0