?
Solved

windows 2003 server apple talk need permission full access

Posted on 2007-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
i have mac osx and windows small business server.
i install apple talk to business server and osx can mount shared folder.
but somehow read only... do you know how to give access to it?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 320 total points
ID: 20074379
Make sure the SHARE on the folder is set to Everyone-Full Control - the default is Everyone-Read Only
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 320 total points
ID: 20074390
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 180 total points
ID: 20083447
The complete instructions for adding a Mac to an SBS Network are at http://sbsurl.com/mac

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0