Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to infect PC with viruses and spyware for test

Posted on 2007-10-14
13
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm creating tutorial videos for using antivirus and antispyware programs.
Where can I get a bunch of real malware to infect my PC with?

I know about the eicar test file. That's not what I need - I want the real deal so that I can create a realistic demonstration of removing real viruses and spyware. The more, the better. :o)

I have imaging software, so I'm not concerned about my own machine's security.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Henderson
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20074677
load a copy of limewire (see http://www.limewire.com/) its a p2p program -

search for programs or music  then any file that appears that is an exe or zip file download and run
most are viruses  and spyware.   :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 20074886
Hi,

Without having an antivirus/antispyware go to many warez sites, browse and do some downloads I'm sure that a lot of sypware and viruses will find your PC as a lovely home.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20075393
I'm aware of how to catch a bunch of viruses. :o)
I'm looking for something a little more definite.
AV testers get their hands on viruses. Surely there's a repository of malware somewhere that testers can access.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20075590
I used to have a bunch of direct download viruses.

I have a direct download rootkits, and infected webpages, but this might not be a good idea.

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20075636
No problem for me.
I load my machine up with nasties, make my tutorials, then restore my clean PC from an image.
:o)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20075682
Have you seen this site? May be some interesting things there.

http://www.offensivecomputing.net/

Also, why not use a VM for testing purposes?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20075714
I'm not sure if EE even allow this kind of questions. I'll have to check with the mods.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi127
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20075766
@ IndiGenus
Yes, I'm set up for that. I suppose I could open an XP VM, disable AV on it, connect to some dodgy sites and leave my PC on for a few days.

@ rpggamergirl
OK   :o)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 20077558
another obvious way is to click on the links in the email in your junk/spam folder
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20080094
OK, I'm outa here!
:o)

I usually try to spread the points around. In this case, thanks to those who suggested the I open the front door and wait, but I didn't need advice on how to do that. Which is why I asked the question.

IndiGenus was right on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20080530
Well, I was going to suggest just letting some teenagers on it for a couple of hours - bound to get infected that way.

 :)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20081035
Now that you mention it, maybe I can install Camtasia on my grandchildren's PC and record my demos there. :o)
0