[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How does IMDB get its content?

Posted on 2007-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,

Ive been searching here and Google but I haven't found any concrete answers.  So i thought I would post a question to the experts.

I would like to know how IMDB gets its content.
- Plot synopsis
- Poster picture
- Movie pictures
- Trivia
- Trailers
- Pre-production movies
- etc...

Do things like the Movie poster pictures, trailers, plot synopsis etc... belong to IMDB?

Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:jambla
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20074531
If you look under their Help, it shows that people are invited to provide the content, but presumably in-house people knock it into shape.  The thing about IMDB is that it is a database.  If the films go into one table, the directors, actors, et al go into another, etc.  then so much can be done to give the website the interesting angles it does.  It is an Amazon company so they have the resources to maintain the database.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20074555
As regards posters, etc. I once looked into the way cinema clubs were run (in UK).  From what I can remember the film companies have tremendous control over even the posters used to advertise a film.  Once a film has finished its' run at the venue, all materials have to be returned, not destroyed.  So I would think that the film companies allow IMDB a licence to use these materials, though I notice that IMDB allow third parties to licence their content.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20074701
Both the industry and movie fans: http://imdb.com/help/show_leaf?infosource
0
 

Author Comment

by:jambla
ID: 20087932
Thanks for your help, however it still doesn't really answer how sites like IMDB, RottenTomato etc..  get things like art work, pictures of movie scenes etc...  I'm not just referring to the big sites, im talking about any/every movie type site out there.  Is there a way to acquire this content legally?


Fingers are crossed! ;-)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 20088014
These are the organisations I alluded to in my previous post

http://www.bffs.org.uk/
http://www.bfi.org.uk/filmtvinfo/library/

Organisations like this might have more clout than you as an individual in advising you and obtaining the permissions to do what you want to do with content
0