?
Solved

How do I search for all IP Addresses?

Posted on 2007-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to search my entire folder for all IP Addresses.

I'm doing a search through a program (UltraEdit-32, http://www.ultraedit.com) It supports "Configurable '^' character for find/replace (via INI setting)" page:

http://www.ultraedit.com/index.php?name=UE_MoreFeatures#prog

How do I search for all IP Addresses w/ this folder/ what is the syntax?  I was thinking something like (1^9-1^999-1^99)  I have no clue.  Please help.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:smoothcat11
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerbe earned 2000 total points
ID: 20074602
UltraEdit can handle regular expressions. An IP-adress in a regular expression could be described as this:
[0-9]+.[0-9]+.[0-9]+.[0-9]
So basically you go "Search"/"Find in files" mark "Regular expressions" enter the string above in the "Find:"-box and set directory/filetypes accordingly. You might also want to mark "Results to Edit Window"
Now, a result should be presented with one line for each found IP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ghostdog74
ID: 20075207
>>> [0-9]+.[0-9]+.[0-9]+.[0-9]
works for searching pattern, but not exact count.

using awk

awk 'BEGIN{d="[0-9][0-9][0-9]"}$0 ~ d"."d"."d"."d'  file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21046216
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0