?
Solved

How to make Exchange svr recognize 2 domains

Posted on 2007-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have two domains setup with MX records pointing to my exchange server.

In the wizard, it just prompts for 1 domain name, thus that domain name sends/receives just fine.  My question is how to make exchange server recognize the second domain name as well and map it to the exisitng user accounts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hermanyang
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 20074672
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 200 total points
ID: 20074866
A small business server wizard that doesn't do something?!?!?  The SBS experts must be running around and squealing as we speak!

It is at times like this, you need to do things manually - don't be afraid, just because their isn't a wizard, it doesn't mean life will end.

You need to follow this;

Configuring Exchange to receive mail for multiple domains
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838

This will add the new domain to the recipient policy, which will then add the new email addresses to all accounts that are set to update automatically, which is all of them by default.

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 20082481
Oh, c'mon now red... the CEICW does plenty... but nobody said that there aren't specific situations that should be handled AFTER running the wizards.

The definitive guide to configuring multiple email domains on your SBS is here:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20082504
I will also add though, that if you want to have users be able to select which domain they SEND email from, there's a quite well done tutorial video about creating a dummy POP3 account to allow for this which you'll find at http://sbsurl.com/dummy

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 20082521
Off-topic comment removed by Netminder 16 Oct 2007
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20082978
Off-topic comment removed by Netminder 16 Oct 2007
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 20084374
Off-topic comment removed by Netminder 16 Oct 2007
0