Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Software or system info to tell me what brand and model motherboard in my XP

Posted on 2007-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi

How can I tell what motherboard I have in my custom built computer.  I think it's an ASUS.  But how can I tell the exact model number etc, without tearing it out of my tightly packed tower.

I'm running XP.  Can't easily find the model number -- at least I looked -- in the device manager.

There must be a software solution to dig out that info????

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xr1140
xr1140 earned 400 total points
ID: 20074792

EVEREST Home Edition will tell you what you need to know
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/Everest-Home-Edition.shtml
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 800 total points
ID: 20075286
Everest Home was discontinued in February 2006 and does not provide information for some newer devices. Still a useful product for older PCs though.

I've been using SIW and am pleased with it. Newer product and up-to-date. Also runs from a single file - no installation needed.
http://www.gtopala.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 800 total points
ID: 20075644
Belarc adviser can even give some application products keys as well as all hardware info.
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

An easy program to use for finding out the Motherboard CPU, and ram specs is CPUz
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 20075755
Thanks all!  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20075788
You're welcome.
0