Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cant get higher resolutions

Posted on 2007-10-14
12
Medium Priority
?
3,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I just bought a Toshiba Regza 47 inch widescreen lcd display hd tv.  I know that it displays higher resolutions.  I have a laptop that that has a vga output so it can display onto a secondary monitor.   I wanted to use the tv as a secondary monitor or main.  I can get the tv to use as an extension from my laptop.   but heres the problem My tv resolution can't go any higher than 1024 x 768.  If any higher then there is no display and my tv say's unsupported video signal.

I tried all the higher resolutions and no luck.  800 x600 works fine.

my tv has a vga input.  

what is wrong
0
Comment
Question by:speed_mst
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DiscoNova
ID: 20074968
Would it be too much to tell us the make/model of the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
ID: 20074980
hp pavilion
os: xp media edition
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DiscoNova
ID: 20075164
HP Pavilion is the name of a range of laptops - there are currently eight different ones, so it's quite hard to tell what might be the problem.

As a general solution however, it is possible that the Toshiba only support higher resolutions in only a limited number of refresh rates (most of the normal LCD's don't need or even support refresh rates higher than 60Hz). If you attempt to use a higher refresh rate, the screen will not understand it and will instead show a "no signal".

You can change the refresh rate manually by:

Display Properties -> [Advanced] -> Monitor -> Screen Refresh rate

Start low, change the resolution up, keep going as far as you can.

Another note; some LCD televisions come with a display driver. Perhaps you need to install such thing (if your Toshiba didn't have a CD with the package, you should check Toshiba's support site if they have one available). That might make things easier (supposing of course that they do have a specific display driver).
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
ID: 20081174
its hp pavilion dv5000

i don't think this tv has a display driver for download and no cd came with it.   Are you refering a display driver to install onto my laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
ID: 20081265
seems like the laptop can't dectec my tv's ddc "Display Data Channel"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:teedjr
ID: 20083651
The VGA port is not capable of a resolution over 1024x768.

Sorry,

TG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DiscoNova
ID: 20083910
@teedjr: Well, that sounds quite interesting. Considering that at the moment I have 1920x1600 happily coming from that analogue VGA-port of mine. I never really considered the possibility that it'd be just the figment of my imagination.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
teedjr earned 200 total points
ID: 20086616
Sorry, I didn't explain myself clearly. The VGA port of the Toshiba LCD is uncapable of resolutions higher than 1024x768. This is true of lots of LCD TVs. With the Toshiba, only the HDMI ports are 1080p capable. Speed, is the VGA port the only other video output of your laptop? (Other than S-Video of course.)

@Disco: Simple answer, simple-minded comments. My misspeak.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DiscoNova
ID: 20087416
@teedjr: Ok, I was being thick enough to think you were referring to the computer's end :-p
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
ID: 20088447
so would hooking up a dvi to hdmi cable work then?   hmm might give taht a try
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:teedjr
ID: 20088551
sure thing, if the laptop has dvi out, a dvi-to-hdmi cable would work...video only of course.

TG
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
ID: 20104546
woohooo!    its working now with dvi to hdmi connection.    yea my manual did say max resolution for vga is 1024x768.  
0